"I want chocolate."

Translation:Dw i eisiau siocled.

February 24, 2016

7 Comments


JB_Colino

Why "Dw i eisiau siocled" is wrong?

August 1, 2016

modjohn_uk

Why did it say say I had one typo for "Dw i eisiau siocled"?

January 12, 2017

Ellie714332

It didnt say the word rwy on onptions?!

September 1, 2017

rmcode
Mod

The best correct answer here is 'dw i eisiau siocled'.

However there are 12 other alternatives which are correct.

Sometimes when you make a typo the system offers an alternative with the closest answer to your typo and that may be why you saw one of the alternative beginnings.

Either that of the system is misbehaving.

If you get the same problem can you note it here please so that we can investigate, thanks.

September 1, 2017

CathyBeck1

I thought you had to put yn which is then shortened to dwi'n

December 3, 2017

mizinamo

yn is not used with eisiau "want" or angen "need". Those two words act a bit differently from "proper" Welsh verbs.

December 3, 2017

ibisc

eisiau and angen are not verbs or verb-nouns at all, but nouns.


One explanation is that in slightly more formal patterns you will occasionally see them being used with ag (from รข) where that creates the sense of being 'with' a want/need:

  • Dw i ag eisiau/angen... - I want /need...

The ag is not used in the colloquial language, though, and another pattern with ar now seems more usual in more formal writing - Mae eisiau/angen arna i...

December 3, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.