"Is this your new, black coat?"

Translation:C'est ton nouveau manteau noir ?

January 17, 2013

26 Comments


BunnyKissd

Can someone tell me why "Est-ce que ton nouveau manteau noir?" is wrong? I learned in college (albeit years ago) that the 'que' was needed after 'est-ce'...

February 2, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

It is wrong because you still miss the verb "is". Est-ce que does not substitute the use of the verb:

  • est-ce que c'est ton nouveau manteau noir ?

or more simply:

  • est-ce ton nouveau manteau noir ?
March 13, 2013

NitrogenFingers

I'm a little confused by this response. Is your first translation literally "Is it that this is your new black coat", and if so where is the verb in the second form? Thank you.

March 28, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

1st sentence: "est-ce que" is an expression to introduce a question. It means "is it that", then you need to build the question itself with a verb.

2nd sentence: the verb is the first word of the sentence: est = is, then ce = it. It is exactly like the English "is it", like "is he" (est-il) or "is she" (est-elle)...

March 28, 2013

codewalker_tse

so this answer should be "Est-ce que ton nouveau manteau EST noir". It seems weird like "Is this your new coat is black"

April 12, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

The question asked is not to know whether your new coat is black or red, as suggested by your proposal.

In English, "est-ce que ton nouveau manteau est noir ?" would be: Is your new coat black ?

So it does not work.

So let's start again from the beginning...

If you are given the English sentence first: "Is this your new, black coat?", you have 3 options to translate it in French, from formal to standard to casual:

-> Est-ce (= is this) ton nouveau manteau noir ?" (adjective placement: subjective first "nouveau", objective second, and after the noun)

--Note: formal questions with a pronoun (il, elle, on, but also "ce") use an inversion Verb-Subject

Variants in French, with the same exact meaning:

-> est-ce que (consider that as a block) c'est ton nouveau manteau noir ? (standard French, less formal, no inversion, use of the question block "est-ce que")

-> c'est ton nouveau manteau noir ? (informal, oral French, no question "block", word placement similar to an assertive sentence)

--Note: to make it a question, in writing you add the question mark (?) at the end and in oral, you raise your voice at the end of the sentence.

April 12, 2013

rdflores

c`est ça votre nouveau manteau noir? - does adding ça make it completely wrong?

January 17, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Not wrong but more familiar, but above all maybe a little pejorative ("ça" may connote contempt)

January 18, 2013

lalinguiste

I agree with Sitesurf, it would almost be like you were saying "Is THAT your new black coat," as if it were inferior to your expectations.

September 24, 2013

uni-jing

why"Est-ce votre nouveau noir manteau?"is wrong?

February 8, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

when you have two adjectives, generally there is one before and one after the noun.

February 8, 2013

uni-jing

Thanks! What if we have more than two adjectives?

February 8, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Good question! I would say 2 before with a coordination and one after or the other way round depending on the grouping you could logically adopt:

  • un grand et beau manteau noir
  • un vieux mais beau manteau noir
  • un beau manteau noir et blanc
February 8, 2013

uni-jing

Does it means"subjective before, objective after"?

February 8, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

I have to confess that I never looked at it that way...

February 8, 2013

Debneil

'nouvel' and 'nouveau' are same. So when I wrote ' nouvel manteau' the system showed i was wrong

March 4, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"beau" and "nouveau" change form in front of a word starting with a vowel of a non aspired H:

  • un bel homme, un bel arbre
  • un nouvel homme, un nouvel arbre
March 4, 2013

remigio.chilaule

"c'est ton nouveau manteau noir?" was also accepted

March 20, 2013

_Klaus

C'est votre nouveau noir manteau? Why is this wrong?

March 31, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

If you refer to the following link, you will notice that 95% of adjectives are placed after the noun, in French. When you have 2 or more adjectives, they will be placed according to their degree of subjectivity (your judgment on the object) vs objectivity (reality).

  • un manteau noir (general rule "95%")
  • un beau (subjective) manteau noir
  • un grand (rule "5%") et beau manteau noir.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

April 2, 2013

steadybear

do both veste and manteau get used in the same situations or should I use one over the other?

May 16, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Go to Google Pictures and type Manteau then Veste: you will see that un manteau is longer than une veste

May 16, 2013

ladypenn

I used "anorak", which I believe is still a type of coat.

May 20, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Pourquoi faire compliqué quand on peut faire simple ?

May 21, 2013

ElFFELTOWER

I wrote this: "est-ce que ca c'est ton nouveau manteau noir?"

August 26, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

A bit redundant and wordy, in my opinion.

August 27, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.