"I have not watched this film yet."

Translation:Jeszcze nie oglądałem tego filmu.

February 24, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarkKulka

I seem to see jeszcze most often at the start of the sentence it is in. Is that the preferred (or customary) placement for that word when it is used in a sentence?


Jellei

It's surely a good place, it seems like a safe bet, but is it preferred... it's hard to say. I can also easily imagine "Nie oglądałem jeszcze tego filmu".


DaithMac

Confusing because the hints only gave the option, obejrzałam but then it was incorrect. I thought that perhaps there was a different verb to oglądać for watching film and action.


alik1989

Obejrzałam is accepted, so the mistake must have been somewhere else.


Arnoldpitt

Why not 'Juz' i thought jesli was if


JerryMcCarthy99

"Jeśli" indeed means "if". However, there is no "jeśli" here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.