1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The writer is selling his bo…

"The writer is selling his book."

Translation:Pisarz sprzedaje swoją książkę.

February 24, 2016

4 Comments


RadhaTereska

when using "jego" (as the second correct option) it can mean his book - someone else's or his own, but swoja would just mean his own.


immery

To a Polish person, "jego" option, feels more like he is selling someone else's book.


trilobite93

When do I use swoją and swoich?


alik1989

In English, "his book" can have two meanings. Either he is selling his own book, or a book written by someone else.

Pisarz sprzedaje swoją książkę - The writer is selling his (own) book.

Pisarz sprzedaje jego książkę - The writer is selling his (Paul's) book.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.