1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "I want seventy three apples."

"I want seventy three apples."

Translation:Dw i eisiau saith deg tri afal.

February 24, 2016

4 Comments


Lundgren8

Does tri not cause aspirate mutation? I wrote hafal. Same goes for the sentence pedwar deg chwech afal. Or is it only with t p c? From page 6 here: http://www.bbc.co.uk/wales/learnwelsh/pdf/welshgrammar_mutations.pdf


ibisc

tri causes aspirate mutation of p, t, c, but does not add not h to vowels.


Lundgren8

Thanks, perfect answer!


EllisVaughan

The addition of "h" only happens after a select few words, and it considered a part of the other mutations as they all affect a single letter, whereas the "h" is sometimes added to the front of a word beginning with a vowel.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.