1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Is it permitted to have brig…

"Is it permitted to have bright clothes?"

Translation:Wolno mieć jasne ubrania?

February 24, 2016

7 Comments


RadhaTereska

what about "czy jest pozwolono..." for is it permitted?


immery

It would be "czy pozwolono", "czy jest dozwolone"


Jean-Lucfranois

można ? from which verb does this word come ?


immery

it is a special verb. można, wolno


Euhan1

Please elaborate! Is it a defective verb? Actually, isn't it two verbs? How is it/are they used?


Kate44444

it is also correct "czy jest dozwolone"


AgentAlien

I texted "wolno" but ..:(

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.