"Deine Postleitzahl?"

Translation:Your postcode?

January 17, 2013

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


israellai

Excuse me, what's a postcode?

June 4, 2014

KoolSIM

Post Code = Postal Code = ZIP Code......same thing! It is used by the local post office to designate areas in a city or a region.

July 29, 2014

mizinamo
Mod

For example, the town where I grew up was "25436 Tornesch". 25436 is the postal code for that town.

May 17, 2015

Bharidi

why not area code?

October 11, 2015

mizinamo
Mod

I've only seen "area code" in relation to telephone numbers, not the postal system.

October 11, 2015

chaered

Which would, in turn, be "die Vorwahl".

February 15, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

Indeed.

Or in technical lingo, "Ortsnetzkennzahl" (ONKZ) :)

February 15, 2016

chaered

Thanks, did not know that one! I wonder if there is a separate technical term for non-geographic codes like the mobile nets (15x, 16x, 17x). The term "area code" is getting a little dated in English too.

February 15, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

I don't think anyone who didn't work for the old post office (back when telecommunications was part of the government-run postal service) would use it... the old book that you used to get that listed area codes was the "Amtliches Verzeichnis der Ortsnetzkennzahlen" (AVON) but I think most people would have called it "das Vorwahlenbuch" if they referred to the book at all.

I would use "Vorwahl" for any number you dial before the individual number, even non-geographical ones such as the mobile ones you mentioned, or 0800 freephone etc.

Actually, your use of 15x etc. makes me think - technically, the "Vorwahl" is 15x but most people think of them as 015x, including the leading 0, which is really a separate thing (the "Ortsausscheidungskennziffer" or something like that), used to precede a trunk call. For example, Hamburg is "040" for most people and not just "40".

Similarly, people consider the prefix for England to be "0044" and that for America to be "001", I think, even though again the "00" is not technically part of the code.

February 15, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.