"Dim arnoch chi mae'r bai."

Translation:It's not your fault.

February 24, 2016

12 Comments


BruceF.

Is "bai" pronounced correctly as English "bay" or "buy"?

August 9, 2016

Ieuan-Jones

Shouldn't this be "Nid arnoch chi mae'r bai"?

February 24, 2016

ibisc

Strictly speaking, and in the formal registers, yes, but colloquially dim is fine.

February 24, 2016

jennagabriela

Can you answer here too: "It's not your fault." I have not tried it, but I am curious.

April 15, 2016

charro598257

Yes, my answer was right when I put it that way.

July 25, 2016

newrhianno

I answered' it was not your fault', which I see should be accepted, It was rejected and the correct solution given as 'it has not your fault', which is nonsense. I have reported this, but it's a bit dispiriting.

June 11, 2017

ibisc

.... mae'r bai is in the present tense, so 'it was...' is incorrect as that is in the imperfect tense.

  • Nid arnoch chi mae'r bai. - It is not your fault.

There is no entry in the database for this example saying * 'It has not your fault', so I cannot say why Duo would come up with that.

June 11, 2017

mizinamo

Probably automatic uncontraction from "it's", if there is an option in the database with "it's".

June 14, 2017

RowenaJane

Is this the only way if saying 'it's not your fault'? I am thinking particularly in terms of word order.

August 16, 2017

ibisc

It tends to be an emphatic statement, so in Welsh the dim arnoch chi... is put at the front.

August 16, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Informally you'll also hear 'dim bai ti yw o/e'

August 16, 2017

RowenaJane

Of saying---

August 16, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.