"I do not want to hear any more announcements."

Translation:Ich will keine Meldungen mehr hören.

January 17, 2013

19 Comments


Sk8rMom

Is "Ich will keine mehr Meldungen hören" incorrect? How important is the word order?

January 17, 2013

Menschenkind

Yes, that's wrong. The word order is quite important in german, grammar doesn't allow much variation. In this case, 'keine Meldungen' is a collocation, like 'one, two, three, some, no announcements', you can't split them. 'mehr', when used with 'kein', belongs after the noun, object or whatever it relates to. Du bist kein Kind mehr; Es gibt kein Eis mehr; Wir wollen das nicht mehr; etc.

January 17, 2013

philster043

I appreciate that explanation, deactivated user, whoever you were.

That helped me understand the word order reasoning there a lot better.

July 18, 2013

Jeremy_A

Just to clarify, is this also true for something like, "I want to hear one more announcement?" Would you say, "Ich will eine Meldung mehr hören," and not, "Ich will eine mehr Meldung hören?"

August 29, 2014

marcos927

I think that the normal way of saying that in German is "Ich will noch eine Meldung hören"

May 27, 2015

JasTDW

Or would it be "Ich will eine Meldung noch hören?"

May 24, 2016

Chaos03

No, that is the wrong word order

September 14, 2018

cephalium

As an alternative answer they do split 'keine Meldungen' - specifically 'keine weiteren Meldungen'. Would you agree?

July 31, 2013

snlzkn

In your example weiteren is adjective so keine applies to the group

August 18, 2014

rubanoci

Would "ich will Meldungen nicht mehr hören" be correct?

September 1, 2014

Chaos03

That would imply that you generally don't want to hear them anymore. "Ich will keine Meldungen mehr hören" could be both - just for now or in general.

September 14, 2018

kernco

Is there a way to say this using mogen instead of wollen, or is mogen only for objects?

November 20, 2014

Chaos03

You could say "Ich mag keine Meldungen mehr hören", but it is everyday language. "Ich möchte keine Meldungen mehr hören" is more formal

September 14, 2018

tyem10

Ich will nicht mehr meldungen zu hören. Was incorrect !!

March 31, 2015

lIAlexlI

Because you used "zu" that must not be used with "wollen"

May 20, 2018

Bekir978479

Ich kann nicht versstehen warum "Ich will nicht mehrere Ankündigungen Hören" nicht möglich ist.

February 21, 2018

lIAlexlI

Mehr is already comparative form, you don't need to add -er. It is like if you said "morerer" in english

May 20, 2018

Chaos03

No, "mehrere" is correct but it means "several". So the sentence would translate to "I don't want to hear several announcements"

September 14, 2018

Doctor-John

Duo akzeptiert "Ich will keine Ankündigungen mehr hören."

I suspect Meldungen (3 syllables) is more common than Ankündigungen (5 syllables).

June 14, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.