"I want ninety one lemons."

Translation:Dw i eisiau naw deg un lemon.

February 24, 2016

4 Comments


Jonlang_

In case anyone is wondering: "eisiau" and "isio" are regional variants and both mean "want/need".

February 24, 2016

Huwhuwhuwhuwhuw

I keep typing "dw i'n eisiau..." and being marked as incorrect. Is there a reason 'yn' has been omitted before 'eisiau'?

February 25, 2016

mizinamo

eisiau is not really a verb, so it works a bit oddly grammatically.

February 25, 2016

Jonlang_

"Eisiau/isio" is not a verb, it's a noun. Yn or 'n is only used with verbs.

Technically Yn is used with verb-nouns which are a peculiarity of the Celtic languages. The true verb is "Dw i" in your sentence and "yn" connects the verb "dw i" to the verb-noun. Verb-nouns are usually translated as "to something". For instance "cysgu" is the VN "to sleep". So: "Dw i'n ('n is yn) cysgu" is "I am sleeping"; "dw i wedi cysgu" is "I have been sleeping" (notice no "yn" with "wedi").

"Dw i" can be replaced with other verbs like "Mae" (Mae e/he is; mae hi/she is; dych chi/you are; wit ti/you are; den ni/we are; mean nhw/ they are)

  • "Mae e" and "mae hi" also mean "it is" because there is no Welsh word for "it". Nouns are referred to by their gender in Welsh, therefore "chair" (cadair) is "she is" - "mae hi". Welsh also uses "mae hi" for abstract "it" like in "it is raining" where "it" doesn't refer to a tangible object.
February 25, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.