"Cette maladie est due à un virus."

Translation:This illness is caused by a virus.

February 24, 2016

9 Comments


Sally410

Past participle, fem, sing, devoir is 'due' (dû, dus, due, dues). Wow.

December 31, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

Merci bien. I was wondering why it wasn't "dû", but I didn't consider the gender. So "due" is not its own separate lexeme, it's just the feminine singular of the participle.

May 28, 2018

Jalen105790

Due to seems like a synonym of caused by in this sentence

October 1, 2016

Leslie483050

I did not recognize "due" as the feminine past participle of "dû."

Is there a general grammar rule that the circumflex is dropped in going from masculine to feminine?

August 28, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Sometimes the circumflex distinguishes words that are otherwise spelled the same. That's the rule that applies here. "Dû" uses the circumflex to distinguish it from "du". The feminine participle doesn't require the circumflex because there's nothing to mix it up with.

August 28, 2018

LICA98

why not "because of a virus"

December 23, 2017

GabeDC

In English, at least, "due to" and "caused by" are adjectival, whereas "because of," "as a result of," and "owing to" are adverbial. "Coughs due to colds" is how many people remember the subtle difference.

I happened to type "caused by" in my answer, though I would've thought "due to" would have worked, too. As the Vulcans would say, "I rejoice in our differences."

March 5, 2018

sztk

"Malady" is accepted in other places, but not here, for some reason. Rejected in both "This malady is caused by a virus," and "This malady is due to a virus."

March 1, 2018

n6zs

"Malady" is a fine English word, but it is uncommon in actual use anymore. There is no reason to insert a term like that here unless you just want to push the limit of standard speech.

March 8, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.