"Мне нравится светлое пиво."

Translation:I like pale beer.

February 24, 2016

32 Comments


Neon_Iceberg

There is difference in colour:

Тёмное пиво (left) светлое пиво (right)

ALT

April 23, 2016

LukaVukZrinski

Тёмное пиво больше светлого! )

June 11, 2017

Neon_Iceberg

Оно просто чуть дальше стои́т )

June 11, 2017

qPJj1

I like lager beer!!!

March 4, 2019

[deactivated user]

    I have never, ever heard the term 'pale beer'. It's either light beer or pale ale.

    April 1, 2016

peachtree2

    Getting descriptive about beer you could say it-- but no one calls beer by that term I agree. If someone told they liked 'pale beer' I'd think they were probably underage, a girl pretending to like beer, or foreign.

    April 3, 2016

agriffin95

    I don't know what "pale" beer is either. "Light" beer makes more sense, though.

    December 26, 2017

geneven

    For those of us who are alcohol Illiterate like me, what is the difference between light beer and pale beer? I guess that светлое refers to pale and not light?

    February 24, 2016

duolingoHepCat

    Light beer usually means low-calorie, but that doesn't necessarily apply to all beers that are light in COLOR. I think that may be why my "light beer" answer was incorrect. For example, Budweiser and Bud Light are both pale in color. The same goes for Miller and Miller Lite. The difference in both cases is that the light beer is supposedly not going to make you as fat.

    April 19, 2016

shawnmccormick

    The difference lies in the marketing buzzwords used by brands of beers, « light beer » should be an accepted answer here.

    March 8, 2016

Martinope

    Would a different word be used in Russian if the meaning had been "low in alcohol"?

    March 9, 2016

AnTesla

    Лёгкое (light) or слабое пиво (small beer).

    May 1, 2016

AnTesla

    Слабоалкогольное (low-alcohol) пиво is also common.

    May 1, 2016

SteveBKK

    British: IPA = India Pale Ale (since 1829)

    November 27, 2016

piguy3

    Reading https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11754722 I would think "I like the pale beer" (ignoring the nomenclature issues) would be preferable, as нравится refers more to liking in a specific instance of something than liking it in general? Am I missing something?

    Regarding nomenclature, Multitran and Reverso both seem to indicate that "светлое пиво" might be a fairly standard equivalent for "lager," in addition to "лагер."

    August 29, 2016

Royal_Gopnik

    ты гопник? :)

    February 13, 2017

SteveBKK

    гопник? can you translate? I think it's slang.

    February 13, 2017

Royal_Gopnik

    Translation: "Are you a gopnik?" gopnik is like a guy who sits/squats/stands around and tries to take stuff. They're people who are rather poor, and don't go to work that often. Some of the stereotypes are that the drink vodka, light beer, smoke cigarettes, and squat around on their heels.

    February 14, 2017

SteveBKK

    I found it on wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gopnik I see what you mean - it's the light beer connection. I can't be a gopnik because I'm too old.

    February 14, 2017

Royal_Gopnik

    Noooo, anyone can be a gopnik! Unless, of course, you cannot squat... :D

    February 15, 2017

Beenuzz

    You forgot to mention gopnik listen to harbass ahahah

    October 6, 2018

taffarelbergamin

    Could you call that pilsen, or only literally pale ale?

    March 29, 2017

palmik235

    I like a light beer is marked wrong

    July 14, 2018

VremyaXolodtsa

    Could one say 'легкое пиво' or do I misunderstand легкий?

    August 21, 2018

piguy3

    "легкое пиво" is beer with low alcohol content (e.g. 4-5%); "крепкое пиво" is beer with more alcohol

    "легкое пиво" is also used for beer that's easy to drink, e.g. not bitter

    August 21, 2018

VremyaXolodtsa

    Thanks!

    October 7, 2018

Zombie499410

    does this mean the word светлое only can be used when referring to beer or can it be used to describe other things as well?

    October 12, 2018

Kundoo

    "Светлое" (or "светлый", "светлая" in the masculine and feminine forms respectively) means "light" (as opposed to "dark", not as opposed to "heavy"), thus it's a common word overall.

    October 12, 2018

J.S.G.L.

    blond beer should be accepted

    October 14, 2018
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.