"Tomorrow I have a possible date."

Vertaling:Morgen heb ik een mogelijk afspraakje.

4 jaar gelden

8 opmerkingen


vonnelca
vonnelca

Ik denk niet dat iemand onder de dertig dit zal zeggen.

4 jaar gelden

wataya
wataya

Wat zegt je in stede van "afspraakje"? "Date"?

4 jaar gelden

vonnelca
vonnelca

"morgen heb ik misschien een date" (informal) of " morgen heb ik misschien een afspraak" (formal). I use "misschien" instead of "mogelijk" I think both is possible although I think younger people will use misschien

4 jaar gelden

wataya
wataya

Thanks!

4 jaar gelden

vonnelca
vonnelca

I forgot to say that 'afspaakr' is always used when it is any sort of appointment, Job interview, going to the dentist etc.

4 jaar gelden

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

The tricky part is that it's hard to make a one-to-one translation. The English sentence doesn't read "I possibly have a date tomorrow". It's likely that they used "mogelijk afspraakje" (or "mogelijke afspraak") as the literal translation for "possible date". The more liberal translation you propose might be more natural, but I'd like to mention that I do use "mogelijk" as well as "wellicht" for "possible". The word "afspraakje" probably bothers me the most because it is so common to use "date" now.

4 jaar gelden

jannienadine

ja maar wij zijn nog van de oude stempel

6 maanden geleden

jannienadine

nee maar ik ben ook 84

6 maanden geleden
Leer Engels in slechts 5 minuten per dag. Gratis.