"This is your half."

Translation:Das ist deine Hälfte.

January 17, 2013

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


caludio

Which is the difference between "halbes" und "hälfte"? Isn't it "halbes Hühnchen" for example?


aalzateg

The word "halb" works together with a noun, you have to write it and right after use a noun. "hälfte" can be written without the need of a noun. For example:

  • Ich habe ein halbes Hühnchen

  • Ich will ein halbes Brot

  • Das ist die Hälfte, die dir gehört

  • Ich habe die Hälfte des Hühnchens gegessen.


ElderFinch2

Is the Hälfte a noun and halbes an adjective?


KyleGoetz

Why isn't it "Diese" instead of "Das" or "Dieses"? The other word is "die Hälfte," which is feminine, so shouldn't you match that up with the feminine "Diese"?


kyky

"Das" is not an article here but a demonstrative pronoun like "this" and "that".


DXabier

but can we say "Diese ist deine Hëlfte"?


Lilithly

"Diese ist deine Hälfte" sounds pretty old-fashioned,though. "Dies ist deine Hälfte" is better, but still old-fashioned. The best way to say it is "Das ist deine Hälfte" :)


DXabier

Ok thanks!. How do I know when to use "das" instead of "dieses"?


Lilithly

"Dies" is something very close to you, while "das" would be more along the lines of "das dort" (that there). But we don't really use "dies" anymore except in books or things like that. You can always use "das" and will be understood perfectly - it sounds a lot more natural, too. Depending on where you live it's also ok to say "Dis" (we don't write it though, so it looks kinda weird here^^;) it's something between "dies" and "das". I live in the north of Germany and use it all the time. It's pretty colloquial, though.


michio727792

What do you mean it sounds old fashioned. I see that occasionally when I browse comments that they don't say it like that anymore. I would be interested to learn how the older Germans use to speak.


kyky

Sometimes "das" is used instead of "dies" and "jenes" (away from the speaker) isn't used in daily language any more at all.


aalzateg

you can say that way too, it is correct!


aislinn7

So why can diese not be used here. Why is it dieses? Thanks..


bharatingermany

Das ist dein halb? Please explain why this is wrong?


Findus003

I think that halb is used when you are talking about time (Es ist halb elf; Ich bin hier shon einen halben Monat) and Hälfte when you have a half of something (Ich habe eine Hälfte des Brotes). I am not sure.


DianaM

No. See other comments on this page.


shripalmehta

Arre bhai aap idhar!


MJKvdL

It gives 'halb' from the drop-down menu, and then marks it wrong when i use it. Please correct this.


DianaM

Think of the drop-down list as a very brief dictionary entry. "Halb" is a possible translation of "half", but it doesn't work in this sentence, because it's an adjective, not a noun. A dictionary will typically give you several possible meanings for a word, and it's up to you to figure out which one to use in the sentence you are constructing.


TragonnaMan

Can it be assumed that all numbers are feminine?


mizinamo

No. ein Dutzend (a dozen) is neuter, for example.


blecr

Please stop giving hints that are incorrect ! Is there no review ?


timstellmach

Do not mistake the pop-up dictionary feature for a hint system. It is not.


ndm0305

What is the difference between "dein" and "euere?"


kyky

"dein" is informal singular and "euer" is informal plural


ndm0305

Okay, thanks so much, that helped bunches!


Salticide

I tried "Diese ist deine Hälfte" and got it wrong. I understand that somehow "diese" here sounds old fashion, but still I don't get why should I put Dieses or Dies. Could anybody please explain that?


ChromaticKhaled

The word "dies" is used before a noun and depends on the gender of the noun. For example: Ich habe dieses Buch.


judithmack

I think there is a pronoun "dies" that can be used as an alternative to "das" in statements such as "das/dies ist ..."


mizinamo

I think there is a pronoun "dies" that can be used as an alternative to "das" in statements such as "das/dies ist ..."

Yes, that's right.

Diese ist ... would not be appropriate here but Dies ist ... is correct.


balupton

When "dein" vs "deine"!!!! ARGH!


kaibreeze

Why "deine" and not "ihre" ?


ChromaticKhaled

Deine: your ihre: her Ihre: your (Formally)


PopSixSquish

So can Ihre be used?


mizinamo

So can Ihre be used?

Yup.


Findus003

When do you use "das" and when "dass"? What is the difference?


Findus003

Thank you very much :)


bharatingermany

"Das" is used as an "article", a definite article or it can mean, that, this but something pointing to an object where as "Dass" is used as a conjugation, to connect to words. When you are using "dass" as a conjugation to connect to words, the verb stays at end. kyky gives the example underneath this message:


kyky

I'm afraid you're sentence isn't entirely correct. "Ich hatte ihm (dative) erzählt, dass ich das nicht verstehen kann." The finite verb (inflected regarding person and number) goes at the end.


bharatingermany

You are totally right! Thanks for the correction. I'll take better care to answer someone next time.


shripalmehta

Why "deine" and not "dein"??


DianaM

Because "Hälfte" is a feminine noun and therefore the possessive needs to be feminine, too.


KiraOcc

I used eure because I didn't know whether half was feminine or not..but it seems so because it's deine.


judithmack

The possessive adjective "euer/eure/euer" takes the same endings as the possessive adjective "dein/deine/dein".


avinash895593

when should we use dein and deine? what's the difference?


mizinamo

Use dein before masculine and neuter nouns.

Use deine before feminine and plural nouns.

For example: dein Hund, deine Katze, dein Pferd, deine Tiere. "your dog (m.), your cat (f.), your horse (n.), your animals (pl.)"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.