"This is your half."

Translation:Das ist deine Hälfte.

January 17, 2013

45 Comments


caludio

Which is the difference between "halbes" und "hälfte"? Isn't it "halbes Hühnchen" for example?

April 21, 2013

aalzateg

The word "halb" works together with a noun, you have to write it and right after use a noun. "hälfte" can be written without the need of a noun. For example:

  • Ich habe ein halbes Hühnchen

  • Ich will ein halbes Brot

  • Das ist die Hälfte, die dir gehört

  • Ich habe die Hälfte des Hühnchens gegessen.

September 5, 2013

ElderFinch2

Is the Hälfte a noun and halbes an adjective?

February 11, 2018

mizinamo

That's right.

February 12, 2018

KyleGoetz

Why isn't it "Diese" instead of "Das" or "Dieses"? The other word is "die Hälfte," which is feminine, so shouldn't you match that up with the feminine "Diese"?

January 17, 2013

kyky

"Das" is not an article here but a demonstrative pronoun like "this" and "that".

January 17, 2013

DXabier

but can we say "Diese ist deine Hëlfte"?

March 14, 2013

Lilithly

"Diese ist deine Hälfte" sounds pretty old-fashioned,though. "Dies ist deine Hälfte" is better, but still old-fashioned. The best way to say it is "Das ist deine Hälfte" :)

September 9, 2013

DXabier

Ok thanks!. How do I know when to use "das" instead of "dieses"?

September 9, 2013

Lilithly

"Dies" is something very close to you, while "das" would be more along the lines of "das dort" (that there). But we don't really use "dies" anymore except in books or things like that. You can always use "das" and will be understood perfectly - it sounds a lot more natural, too. Depending on where you live it's also ok to say "Dis" (we don't write it though, so it looks kinda weird here^^;) it's something between "dies" and "das". I live in the north of Germany and use it all the time. It's pretty colloquial, though.

September 10, 2013

michio727792

What do you mean it sounds old fashioned. I see that occasionally when I browse comments that they don't say it like that anymore. I would be interested to learn how the older Germans use to speak.

January 29, 2018

kyky

Sometimes "das" is used instead of "dies" and "jenes" (away from the speaker) isn't used in daily language any more at all.

February 1, 2018

aalzateg

you can say that way too, it is correct!

September 5, 2013

GregTrotter

I could be wrong, but I think it's Das because it refers to a single thing, Diese suggests plural.

January 18, 2013

kyky

"Diese" can be singular and plural. "Diese Katze ist schwarz." (singular); "Diese Häuser sind schön." (plural)

January 18, 2013

GregTrotter

Ahh yes, I forgot about that. Thanks.

January 18, 2013

aislinn7

So why can diese not be used here. Why is it dieses? Thanks..

February 26, 2014

blecr

Please stop giving hints that are incorrect ! Is there no review ?

May 4, 2015

MJKvdL

It gives 'halb' from the drop-down menu, and then marks it wrong when i use it. Please correct this.

May 6, 2015

bharatingermany

Das ist dein halb? Please explain why this is wrong?

July 15, 2014

Findus003

I think that halb is used when you are talking about time (Es ist halb elf; Ich bin hier shon einen halben Monat) and Hälfte when you have a half of something (Ich habe eine Hälfte des Brotes). I am not sure.

February 24, 2016

Salticide

I tried "Diese ist deine Hälfte" and got it wrong. I understand that somehow "diese" here sounds old fashion, but still I don't get why should I put Dieses or Dies. Could anybody please explain that?

October 25, 2014

KhaledKhamis50

The word "dies" is used before a noun and depends on the gender of the noun. For example: Ich habe dieses Buch.

October 16, 2015

royalt213

Pfft. The clue says "halb" when the answer is "Hälfte."

May 13, 2015

kaibreeze

Why "deine" and not "ihre" ?

May 16, 2015

KhaledKhamis50

Deine: your ihre: her Ihre: your (Formally)

October 16, 2015

PopSixSquish

So can Ihre be used?

June 28, 2019

mizinamo

So can Ihre be used?

Yup.

June 28, 2019

LesleyMari1

Cannot remember learning this word!

March 11, 2014

KiraOcc

I used eure because I didn't know whether half was feminine or not..but it seems so because it's deine.

August 5, 2014

balupton

When "dein" vs "deine"!!!! ARGH!

April 28, 2015

ndm0305

What is the difference between "dein" and "euere?"

July 22, 2015

kyky

"dein" is informal singular and "euer" is informal plural

July 23, 2015

ndm0305

Okay, thanks so much, that helped bunches!

July 24, 2015

Findus003

When do you use "das" and when "dass"? What is the difference?

February 23, 2016

bharatingermany

"Das" is used as an "article", a definite article or it can mean, that, this but something pointing to an object where as "Dass" is used as a conjugation, to connect to words. When you are using "dass" as a conjugation to connect to words, the verb stays at end. kyky gives the example underneath this message:

February 23, 2016

kyky

I'm afraid you're sentence isn't entirely correct. "Ich hatte ihm (dative) erzählt, dass ich das nicht verstehen kann." The finite verb (inflected regarding person and number) goes at the end.

February 23, 2016

bharatingermany

You are totally right! Thanks for the correction. I'll take better care to answer someone next time.

February 24, 2016

Findus003

Thank you very much :)

February 24, 2016

avinash895593

when should we use dein and deine? what's the difference?

September 11, 2018

mizinamo

Use dein before masculine and neuter nouns.

Use deine before feminine and plural nouns.

For example: dein Hund, deine Katze, dein Pferd, deine Tiere. "your dog (m.), your cat (f.), your horse (n.), your animals (pl.)"

September 11, 2018

TragonnaMan

Can it be assumed that all numbers are feminine?

April 7, 2019

mizinamo

No. ein Dutzend (a dozen) is neuter, for example.

April 7, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.