1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles vendem peixe."

"Eles vendem peixe."

Translation:They sell fish.

December 27, 2013

5 Comments


pluckingstrings

Should "vendem" not be pronounced like "ven-jem," or is it an exception to the pronunciation rules?


simbarashey

They are so selfish!


AyrtonSmith

City of God reference?


dor.gefen1

Why not "vendem um peixe", or "vendem peixes"?


grvcoelho

Hi dor.gefen1,

We don't use "vendem um peixe", because they sell fish and not only ONE fish. If you use this you're implying that he sells just one fish.

Also, if you use "vendem peixes" (and you can use it!), you're implying that they have a couple of fish to sell.

Using the singular form "peixe" shows that fish is their field of business.

Hope you understand! Have a beautiful day!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.