"Yes, I went to the school on Monday."

Translation:Do, mi es i i'r ysgol ddydd Llun.

February 24, 2016

5 Comments


eri0693

I left out the 'mi' before 'es i' and while in previous sentences that got accepted now it got declined. Why is that? What is the difference in meaning between writing it and leaving it out? Thanks.

February 24, 2016

EllisVaughan

No the mi is entirely optional, you should be able to leave it out whenever.

February 24, 2016

NeilMorgan2

I just left the 'mi' out too and it was accepted, so maybe it is fixed.

March 7, 2016

Catherine-Brown

I got it wrong because I put dydd llun - why is that wrong?

March 14, 2016

EllisVaughan

It's wrong because traditionally there would have been the preposition "ar"(on) in front of the "dydd" which causes a soft mutation. Some people leave out the "ar" these days but the mutation remains.

April 10, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.