"Mae hi'n byw yn Yr Ariannin."

Translation:She lives in Argentina.

February 24, 2016

14 Comments


BruceF.

Nice that the element of "silver" formed the basis for translation into Welsh, as in the Spanish.

May 12, 2016

tombo.wb95

Is there a rule on capitalising or leaving the definite article when it's a part of a place name?

March 30, 2016

shwmae

People often capitalise it all the time when it's part of a place name but it's not very good style to do this: Mae hi'n byw yn yr Ariannin is better. Doesn't matter too much though.

February 15, 2017

JackVMacK
Plus

If said by someone in Wales of someone in the Welsh Argentine, would "Yr Ariannin" or "Y Wladfa" be more likely?

July 5, 2016

ibisc
Mod

Yr Ariannin - Argentina

Y Wladfa - the Welsh Colony/Settlement - a part of Argentina in Chubut province

www.patagonia150.org

July 5, 2016

Ash473779

To you native speakers of Welsh out there.. what does the 'y wladfa' accent and dialect sound like? Does it sound very different or similar to the Welsh spoken in Wales and does it sound more northern or southern? :)

December 31, 2016

shwmae

It sounds more northern to me. Perhaps more notherners went out there than southerners? Plus it has the influence of Spanish in accent and vocabulary. It's pretty cool!

February 15, 2017

Ash473779

That's so cool!!

February 17, 2017

shwmae

Yes, it is. Plus the people are usually great to be around too. Once you've learnt a bit of Welsh I'd recommend going out there!

February 17, 2017

IsaacAGC

The flight costs are unreal

February 17, 2017

shwmae

Why not learn Welsh and then go and teach it out there. They'll pay for you to go then! ;D

February 17, 2017

LucasHo.

Why not "She is living in Argentina?" Is there a different way to use the -ing in Welsh?

February 24, 2016

ibisc
Mod

No difference. It should be accepted.

February 24, 2016

LucasHo.

Thanks! I'll report!

February 24, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.