"Cookies"

Translation:Ciasteczka

February 24, 2016

15 Comments


amazingkurwa

Sounds like ukrainian тістечка (tisteczka).

August 17, 2016

laslliw

This word wasn't taught. How can we be expected to learn it before this point?

February 24, 2016

Vengir

From a mouseover hint, I presume.

February 24, 2016

UnderscoreZero

get it wrong, then see the right answer, then remember it... or just click the word to see it..

November 19, 2018

Smithse1981

Why is it spelt in two different ways? Is one plural and one singular?

January 13, 2017

Vengir

I would gladly explain, if only I knew what two ways of spelling are you talking about exactly.

January 14, 2017

Jellei

I believe you meant "ciasteczko" and "ciasteczka", and if so, then the first one is singular and the second plural, indeed.

January 14, 2017

SteveLamb2

They might mean that there are 2 answers, ciasteczka and ciastka? I didn't know about the 2nd one.

March 14, 2017

Jellei

Oh. Well, people who created this skill decided to go with the word "ciasteczko" for a cookie (which for me seems strange as it is diminutive, I'd definitely go with "ciastko"), but if they did, then I guess we should keep the starred answers this way. Therefore, "ciastka" shouldn't probably be a starred answer, as it wasn't taught... it will just be an accepted answer now.

March 15, 2017

matthew_roney

I think that is the point, you learn through context and exposure, not classroom repetition

September 16, 2016

2cut34u

Tips on how to pronounce this?

January 5, 2017

Jellei

t͡ɕaˈs̪t̪ɛt͡ʂka ;)

Well, the first sound is the most difficult. It is a palatalized c (English tz/ts), something not present in English. The rest simply goes: a-stech-ka. If you cannot pronounce this ć/ci sound, the closest will be ch: cha-stech-ka. Better this than nothing. And with time, you will learn to perceive and pronounce the palatalized sounds better.

January 5, 2017

2cut34u

Thanks!

September 26, 2017

lfdgaliza

What is the difference between "ciastka" and "ciasteczka"?

May 5, 2018

Jellei

Both mean the same. But in fact, "ciasteczka" is a diminutive of "ciastka".

The team that has created this course decided to teach "ciasteczka", which the current team considers to be a rather surprising decision, we would prefer to teach "ciastka".

May 5, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.