"Cookies"

Translation:Ciasteczka

February 24, 2016

15 Comments


amazingkurwa

Sounds like ukrainian тістечка (tisteczka).


Smithse1981

Why is it spelt in two different ways? Is one plural and one singular?


Jellei

I believe you meant "ciasteczko" and "ciasteczka", and if so, then the first one is singular and the second plural, indeed.


SteveLamb2

They might mean that there are 2 answers, ciasteczka and ciastka? I didn't know about the 2nd one.


Jellei

Oh. Well, people who created this skill decided to go with the word "ciasteczko" for a cookie (which for me seems strange as it is diminutive, I'd definitely go with "ciastko"), but if they did, then I guess we should keep the starred answers this way. Therefore, "ciastka" shouldn't probably be a starred answer, as it wasn't taught... it will just be an accepted answer now.


Vengir

I would gladly explain, if only I knew what two ways of spelling are you talking about exactly.


laslliw

This word wasn't taught. How can we be expected to learn it before this point?


Vengir

From a mouseover hint, I presume.


UnderscoreZero

get it wrong, then see the right answer, then remember it... or just click the word to see it..


matthew_roney

I think that is the point, you learn through context and exposure, not classroom repetition


2cut34u

Tips on how to pronounce this?


Jellei

t͡ɕaˈs̪t̪ɛt͡ʂka ;)

Well, the first sound is the most difficult. It is a palatalized c (English tz/ts), something not present in English. The rest simply goes: a-stech-ka. If you cannot pronounce this ć/ci sound, the closest will be ch: cha-stech-ka. Better this than nothing. And with time, you will learn to perceive and pronounce the palatalized sounds better.


lfdgaliza

What is the difference between "ciastka" and "ciasteczka"?


Jellei

Both mean the same. But in fact, "ciasteczka" is a diminutive of "ciastka".

The team that has created this course decided to teach "ciasteczka", which the current team considers to be a rather surprising decision, we would prefer to teach "ciastka".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.