"Do you like Newport?"

Translation:Dych chi'n hoffi Casnewydd?

2/24/2016, 9:30:26 PM

5 Comments


simaguni

What is “Wyt ti'n”?

9/13/2016, 9:49:50 PM

mizinamo

Literally, it's something like "Are you ..." (with the final particle yn - here disguised as 'n - an untranslatable grammatical particle*).

Wyt ti'n hoffi might be more or less literally be translated as "are you liking", perhaps (though in English we usually don't use the -ing form with "like" in this way). You could perhaps say that the yn acts a bit like the -ing, and make it "are you -ing like" :)

ti is used when talking to one person you know fairly well.

If you are talking to several people, or if you are talking to one person who is a stranger or superior or the like, you would use chi instead, and the verb form dych rather than wyt.


* the verbal particle yn looks the same as the preposition yn that means "in" (yn Aberystwyth "in Aberystwyth"), but it doesn't act the same (e.g. no mutation for the verbal particle, and the preposition doesn't contract to 'n), so I would say that they are two different words that just happen to look the same. So "are you in liking" would not be a good translation, though one occasionally sees that as an explanation.

10/3/2016, 3:47:12 PM

simaguni

thank you so much!

10/8/2016, 7:01:39 AM

Marmaread

Does anyone?

3/11/2017, 10:55:38 AM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.