"The pupils are listening."

Translation:Uczniowie słuchają.

February 24, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kiddo-depido

What's the difference between uczeń and student?


WilcoBrouwer

How are these words so different and yet both translate to pupils? Different gender?


Jellei

I understand that you mean "uczniowie" and "uczennice". Yes, gender.

"uczennice" is a group of girls only, "uczniowie" are either only boys, or both genders.


lifeofcarrot

Can I use "posłuchają" here? If not, why's that?


Jellei

It's a perfective verb, so what may seem like Present Tense to a learner, is actually Future Tense. It means "they will listen".

"posłuchać" can either mean "to spend some time listening", or (more likely here in my opinion) "to obey".


BethLofy

uczennice słuchacie … this was my answer. Why would it be wrong?


Jellei

"słuchacie" is 2nd person plural, "you (plural) are listening". You need a 3rd person plural form, "słuchają".


Mini_Tito

why is there nn not just one n?


alik1989

There is just one n, as far as I can tell.


cdicanio

Mój mąż mówi "ucznie słuchają". Dlaczego to nie mówimy?


Jellei

Wyobrażam sobie, że ktoś tak może powiedzieć, zwłaszcza w języku potocznym, ale prawidłową formą są "uczniowie".

I can imagine someone saying that, especially in colloquial language, but the correct form is "uczniowie".

https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/ucze%C5%84

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.