1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The pupils are listening."

"The pupils are listening."

Translation:Uczniowie słuchają.

February 24, 2016

5 Comments


kiddo-depido

What's the difference between uczeń and student?


Emwue

"Uczeń" is a student in elementary/basic school, junior high(gimnazjum) and high school, while "student"(pol) is used for students of higher education.


kiddo-depido

I see. Thank you :)


WilcoBrouwer

How are these words so different and yet both translate to pupils? Different gender?


Jellei

I understand that you mean "uczniowie" and "uczennice". Yes, gender.

"uczennice" is a group of girls only, "uczniowie" are either only boys, or both genders.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.