"The pupils are listening."

Translation:Uczniowie słuchają.

February 24, 2016

5 Comments


truelefty

What's the difference between uczeń and student?

February 24, 2016

Emwue

"Uczeń" is a student in elementary/basic school, junior high(gimnazjum) and high school, while "student"(pol) is used for students of higher education.

February 24, 2016

truelefty

I see. Thank you :)

February 24, 2016

WilcoBrouwer

How are these words so different and yet both translate to pupils? Different gender?

March 4, 2017

Jellei

I understand that you mean "uczniowie" and "uczennice". Yes, gender.

"uczennice" is a group of girls only, "uczniowie" are either only boys, or both genders.

March 4, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.