1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ваш вагон номер тринадцять."

"Ваш вагон номер тринадцять."

Translation:Your carriage is number thirteen.

February 24, 2016

5 Comments


ElizabethC303587

could "Your train car number is 13" be accepted?


[deactivated user]

    No, you've made "train car" a modifier to "number". In Ukrainian, that would be «Ваш номер вагону — тринадцять». That is also correct, but it has a different grammar.


sagitta145

    That would be "Номер вашого вагону — тринадцять"


Wayne948533

    Why can't "Your carriage number is thirteen" be accepted?


sagitta145

    It's accepted now, allowing for flexibility of phrasing. Mind, however, that grammatically these sentences are not identical.

    Your carriage is number 13 - Ваш вагон номер тринадцять (subject - "вагон")

    Your carriage number is 13 - Номер вашого вагону — тринадцять (subject - "номер")

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.