1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "This is my employee."

"This is my employee."

Translation:To jest mój pracownik.

February 24, 2016

5 Comments


truelefty

Why isn't it "pracownikiem" here?


immery

because of the "to jest" expression


truelefty

So "to jest" is different from "jest"? And doesn't take the ----- case? (Sorry I don't remember the name :S)


immery

You may want to check some early lessons tips and notes ( I think it is description)

Basically, yes, to when not followed by noun, changes the required case from instrumental to nominative.

You may remember all those "Jaś to chłopiec / Jaś jest chłopcem" sentences


MartinCroft

Maybe I'll try to help ;) To jest mój pracownik- Es mi empleado- It's my employee; but On jest moim pracownikiem (you can omit 'on' btw, but you probably know this already :))- él es mi empleado-He's my employee. Unfortuntately I can't really explain why it is this way ;/ Hope this helps a tiny bit.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.