"Architekt jest artystą."

Translation:An architect is an artist.

February 24, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kiddo-depido

Od czasu do czasu... Nie zawsze


Rachel873062

Agreed! Two of my brothers are architects and they would not agree with this statement.


fpm

Am I right to suppose that although it is right to say "the architect is an architect" even though it would imply a different thing in English (and Spanish for that matter) if in Polish you want to say the implicit meaning of "the architect" you would say something like "Ten architekt"? Or you would say as it is and the context does the distinction?


abcdef933419

Is artystą in instrumental?

Shouldnt it be? Cos the verb is być/jest


Jellei

It is in Instrumental indeed, as it should.


Will243093

same question as fpm above. how to distinguish THE architect from AN architect?


Jellei

You don't. That's not a distinction that exists in Polish, no one here wonders about things like that, and learning articles in English is difficult for Polish people. Duolingo consists almost entirely of one-sentence exercises, but in real world you have context that usually makes it clear whether it's "the architect" or "an architect".

I mean, you could possibly decide that "the architect" is basically "this architect" and translate it as "ten architekt", and then perhaps "an architect" is almost the same as "some architect" and that could be "jakiś architekt" or "pewien architekt". But generally the answer is "You don't".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.