1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "В нашей группе много америка…

"В нашей группе много американцев."

Translation:There are a lot of Americans in our group.

February 24, 2016

16 Comments


Nicola903533

Why can't i say " in our group are many americans"


sara_scout

I said the same and it is still counted wrong. I'm reporting it.


mightypotatoe

I think you still need the "there": in our group, there are many americans. But the word order of the given translation sounds better.


cptchuckle

It's not actually necessary in his sentence, only when the verb opens the sentence. But it is an odd word order; it sounds very analytical. Esoecially if there are multiple groups of many different peoples, and an observer mentions that ours in particular has many Americans.


PaulHamilt19

That's what I said, I believe it's corect.


MagnetcParticls

Oh, американцев is used because mnogo calls for genitive.


NicMuW38

@MagnetcParticls - thx You're absolutely right there! (Nov. 20, 2018)


NikolaiPet3

Ahhhh thanks for pointing that out, I had definitely noticed, but not heard it said that way


Strabonis

Why is this "В нашей группе" and not "В наше группе" ? I understand that нашей would be genitive plural.... but I would expect prepositional singlinar for IN our GROUP


chsemyonova

No, "нашей группе" is in prepositional singular. The conjugation for genitive plural would be "наших".


V0174

"We have a lot of Americans in our group" - does it sound like a proper translation? (I'm not a native speaker).


chsemyonova

Both sentences essentially mean the same thing, but the subject "We" (у нас) is missing from the Russian sentence, so this wouldn't be an accurate translation.

Your sentence would read: "У нас в нашей группе много американцев."


Rus_Ivan

There are many american people in our group - not correct?)


Fluffy-Dasher

"American people" sounds redundant. "There are many Americans in our group" would sound more natural :-)


tobecontinued..

That's why we are so loud...


navazeevi

Много саn ве translated to many or a lot, these are synonyms.

В

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.