"Ta kobieta jest dobra."

Translation:This woman is good.

February 24, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


va-diim

"This woman is good," has a different meaning in English. It usually means that she's good at something. For example if you're watching a volleyball game, you would say "this woman is good." The translation here should be This woman is nice. Or, the Polish could be Ona jest dobrą kobietą, She is a good woman. Or To dobra kobieta.


SimonB.

Imagine you're watching skiers. You'd say She/He's good, right? Or "fantastic skiing!" and not "This woman is good"


PhillLiber

Mistyped it at first. This woman is Debra, apparently.


irnerne

Why "This woman is KIND" is not accepted?


Vengir

The closer equivalent of "kind" is "uprzejma" or "miła".


va-diim

In Russian, dobraja means "kind" but not in Polish.

Eta żenśsina dobraja. in Russian in the Polish alphabet.


pavelmeshchanov

I've done this part in express mode without loosing even a single heart, I think because Russian and Polish are pretty close. And yet I am still far away of speaking sufficiently well. Sad...


Mieszko_Pierwszy

Fun fact: In the Portuguese language (maybe in the Spanish language too) to say that a woman is "boa" ("good" in Portuguese) also means, indirectly, that a woman is sexually attractive.


Igavus

Same in french haha


SimonB.

How would a Polish native interpret "He/She is good" compared to "This woman/man is good"? Say, if you see some people nearby and you comment on what they are doing or how they are interacting. The person may be good at parenting, or flirting, or managing, or doing something difficult or unexpected. When do you native speakers use which of the 2 phrases?


Vengir

The only difference I can think of is that the version with "this woman/man" can be more specific in some situations. The meaning of "is good" is the same in both situations.


_ginzburg

An entire sentence without a diacritic? WHO ARE YOU AND WHAT HAVE YOU DONE WITH POLISH?


dudeski123

"... As opposed to all the rest"? =P


itsfineok

this sentence sounds very strange


nnnnadi

Why is "this woman is kind" incorrect, when in the same sentence about a man "dobry" as "kind" is accepted as correct? Is it a bug or does dobry/a not always mean kind when talking about people?


Jellei

It's an oversight, added now.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.