"Ta kobieta jest dobra."

Translation:This woman is good.

February 24, 2016

10 Comments


va-diim

"This woman is good," has a different meaning in English. It usually means that she's good at something. For example if you're watching a volleyball game, you would say "this woman is good." The translation here should be This woman is nice. Or, the Polish could be Ona jest dobrą kobietą, She is a good woman.

April 3, 2016

Nik659150

In bed

September 27, 2018

Anthony607291

aha

January 20, 2019

irnerne

Why "This woman is KIND" is not accepted?

February 24, 2016

Vengir

The closer equivalent of "kind" is "uprzejma" or "miła".

February 25, 2016

va-diim

In Russian, dobraja means "kind" but not in Polish.

Eta żensina - dobraja. in Russian in the Polish alphabet.

April 15, 2019

dudeski123

"... As opposed to all the rest"? =P

November 15, 2017

pavelmeshchanov

I've done this part in express mode without loosing even a single heart, I think because Russian and Polish are pretty close. And yet I am still far away of speaking sufficiently well. Sad...

February 11, 2019

AlexeyShah

I wonder about the sense of the phrase, and can't invent any decent application of it

April 15, 2019

va-diim

I agree that it doesn't translate well directly. The meaning that it's trying to convey is, "This woman is a good person," or "This is a good woman."

April 15, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.