1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfuil smaoineamh agat?"

"An bhfuil smaoineamh agat?"

Translation:Do you have an idea?

February 24, 2016

8 Comments


LinguDemo

I thought that was the verb thought for some reason. XD


Knocksedan

The verb is smaoinigh.

The verbal noun is smaoineamh, so you would say Tá sé ag smaoineamh.


LinguDemo

Go raibh maith agat. c:


MTCicero86

Could you ask this if you want to know what a person was thinking?


Knocksedan

If you are asking for a person's opinion "What do you think?" you'd be more likely to use Cad a cheapann tú?. If you are asking "What are you thinking about?" (A penny for your thoughts), you could say céard air a bhfuil tú ag smaoineamh?, if you are asking if a person is thinking about something specific, you could say An bhfuil tú ag smaoineamh faoi dul go dtí an cruinniú? - "Are you thinking about going to the meeting?".


vera_jimull

Go raibh míle maith agat as d'"informative reply", Knocksedan!


becky3086

So the "mh" is not pronounced on this word?


Knocksedan

The mh isn't pronounced in this speakers dialect. Most Irish speakers in Ireland would pronounce it.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.