1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Why doesn't he open the gate…

"Why doesn't he open the gates?"

Translation:Perché lui non apre i cancelli?

January 17, 2013

26 Comments


omigo

"Perché lui non apre i cancelli" now accepted I'm glad to say!


jyseltz

"Perché non lui apre i cancelli" still marked incorrect, though I'm not sure whether it is.


lynneo

I believe the "non" must come directly before the "apre." In other words, "not" must always come right in front of the verb; no words inbetween.


Ampus_Questor

No Inbetweeners! (All adults now.) Prefer saying before the verb rather than in front of it, which can be ambiguous.


NarrelleWe

That's what I wrote & it said I was wrong.


chrispybacon3

It was for me. -.-


CarlaCulve

Marked me wrong today 8/25/2020, for 'perche non lui.."


jaye16

Yes, and thanks to all those who reported it.


TiagoMoita_PT

Why is "Perché lui non apre i cancelli" wrong? Is it the word order? Should it be "Perché non apre lui i cancelli"?


Chris123456

"Perché non apre lui i cancelli" is marked wrong here as well. I think this is because "Apre" already implies "he, she or it" so the "lui" bit is not needed.


ContrapuntalAnt

I'm not certain about word order, but lui isn't completely redundant, depending on context. There may be multiple people; what if you need to talk about why he doesn't open the gates, as opposed to the person next to him?


walgen

yeah, why does n't he?


cantonina

I cannot understand...it s a masculin!


Real_Salaura

The Italian Duolingo is very inconsistent


kevholm

Why he no open the gates? Non capisco!


toothgritter

so i said per che - it should be correct....


meandmyshadow0

I think there is a conspirecy against me.


Erated8

Why Is "Perché Non Lui Apre I Cancelli?" Wrong? It Seems Like A More Logical Way To Phrase It To Me.


p8c

erated8- check out the very early posts on this above your question. they may add some background.


AnnetteJoy3

I thought i was just thick


kevholm

aw... lookatthemlittlefaces! cute.


meandmyshadow0

I'm beggining to think italian, isn't a very sophisticated language. Especially when translated.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.