"Why doesn't he open the gates?"

Translation:Perché lui non apre i cancelli?

January 17, 2013

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


omigo

"Perché lui non apre i cancelli" now accepted I'm glad to say!


jyseltz

"Perché non lui apre i cancelli" still marked incorrect, though I'm not sure whether it is.


lynneo

I believe the "non" must come directly before the "apre." In other words, "not" must always come right in front of the verb; no words inbetween.


Elon_the_Hittite

No Inbetweeners! (All adults now.) Prefer saying before the verb rather than in front of it, which can be ambiguous.


NarrelleWe

That's what I wrote & it said I was wrong.


chrispybacon3

It was for me. -.-


CarlaCulve

Marked me wrong today 8/25/2020, for 'perche non lui.."


jaye16

Yes, and thanks to all those who reported it.


Gonzalitroll

difference between "porta" e "cancella"?


TiagoMoita_PT

Why is "Perché lui non apre i cancelli" wrong? Is it the word order? Should it be "Perché non apre lui i cancelli"?


Real_Salaura

The Italian Duolingo is very inconsistent


walgen

yeah, why does n't he?


ThomasHell2

Enemy at the gates!


alelilonanana

I wrote "perche lui non apre le porte" and it was wrong Does it have to be i cancelli instead of le porte?


Erated8

Why Is "Perché Non Lui Apre I Cancelli?" Wrong? It Seems Like A More Logical Way To Phrase It To Me.


p8c

erated8- check out the very early posts on this above your question. they may add some background.


Cuzzi2

I, too, do not understand the placement of "non" here. Please, someone explain this to me.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.