"Why doesn't he open the gates?"

Translation:Perché lui non apre i cancelli?

1/17/2013, 11:02:33 PM

10 Comments


omigo

"Perché lui non apre i cancelli" now accepted I'm glad to say!

1/3/2014, 10:48:26 AM

jaye16

Yes, and thanks to all those who reported it.

3/10/2014, 8:35:45 PM

jyseltz

"Perché non lui apre i cancelli" still marked incorrect, though I'm not sure whether it is.

4/22/2014, 9:31:49 PM

NarrelleWe

That's what I wrote & it said I was wrong.

2/10/2018, 12:40:35 PM

chrispybacon3

It was for me. -.-

8/1/2014, 12:38:31 AM

TiagoMoita_PT

Why is "Perché lui non apre i cancelli" wrong? Is it the word order? Should it be "Perché non apre lui i cancelli"?

1/17/2013, 11:02:33 PM

walgen

yeah, why does n't he?

10/18/2014, 5:33:10 PM

cantonina

I cannot understand...it s a masculin!

6/1/2015, 6:58:48 AM

Real_Salaura

The Italian Duolingo is very inconsistent

9/30/2018, 1:08:09 AM

AnnetteJoy3

I thought i was just thick

10/15/2018, 1:26:15 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.