"There are many wild animals in the forest."

Translation:W lesie jest dużo dzikich zwierząt.

February 25, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Klaudialk

Why is it "jest", not "są" here?


immery

Polish quantifiers and numerals. Dużo like most quantifiers needs specific construction.

Dużo + noun in genitive plural + verb in 3rd person singular neuter.


Klaudialk

Dziękuje bardzo! There's always more Polish grammar to learn...


Mudkip20

Why can one not use 'ma' here? Or is this only for negations, like in 'nie ma nikogo w domu'?


alik1989

Yes, only for negations. On its own it just means "have".


Mudkip20

Nice dziękuję


Ubeogesh

I think Duolingo should allow me to use to/ta in polish when there is a "the" in English.


alik1989

It usually does. "W tym lesie" is accepted here.


Tato1966

Jest dużo dzikich zwierząt w lesie, shouldn't this be accepted?


Jellei

Well, sentences starting with "There is/There are" generally start with the location in Polish. However, your suggestion sounds good enough for me. Maybe because it's more of a general truth, forests are (usually) full of wild animals...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.