1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "There are many wild animals …

"There are many wild animals in the forest."

Translation:W lesie jest dużo dzikich zwierząt.

February 25, 2016

6 Comments


Klaudialk

Why is it "jest", not "są" here?


immery

Polish quantifiers and numerals. Dużo like most quantifiers needs specific construction.

Dużo + noun in genitive plural + verb in 3rd person singular neuter.


Klaudialk

Dziękuje bardzo! There's always more Polish grammar to learn...


Mudkip20

Why can one not use 'ma' here? Or is this only for negations, like in 'nie ma nikogo w domu'?


alik1989

Yes, only for negations. On its own it just means "have".


Mudkip20

Nice dziękuję

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.