1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag känner ingen rädsla."

"Jag känner ingen rädsla."

Translation:I feel no fear.

February 25, 2016

18 Comments


jwbards

I entered "I know no fear", which is somewhat idiomatic but also doesn't seem wrong to me. Anyone have thoughts? Tack.


Alexanna19

Me too. I picture a Viking saying it, would be less strange :) but I don't know if this would be the way of saying 'I know no fear' in Swedish...anyone?


ap2907

I think that should be translated with "jag känner till ingen rädsla". "To know (someting)" is "känna till". I have no idea if this sentence would be idiomatic in Swedish though.


devalanteriel

It actually doesn't work at all, känner till ingen is not grammatical in Swedish. It would need to be känner inte till någon.

I agree that "I know no fear" should be added as an idiomatic translation. Will fix that now.


kenmatin

I do not feel fear ????? why it is wrong here


devalanteriel

There's a grammatical difference between "feel no" and "do not feel" which we try to enforce, even though they usually amount to the same thing in practice.


jwbards

Jag känner mig inte rädsla ... ?


devalanteriel

No, rädsla is the noun and reflexives use adjectives. You can't feel yourself fear, but you can feel yourself afraid, so to speak. :)


jwbards

Ah ... so ... Jag känner mig inte rädd ... ?


JavadMousa3

M.r Hinz after about 40 years of working with english language i am still confused about some expretions and one of them isthe difference between...do not +verb+any and ....verb+no


devalanteriel

I'm not entirely sure what your question is, could you please clarify?


JavadMousa3

Example:1- I feel no fear 2- I do not deal any fear What is grammatical difference between these two expretions


devalanteriel

I'd honestly say that there is no functional difference between the two here. And we accept both. :)


mamajelli

What's wrong with "I don't feel scared"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.