"Dydd Llun, dw i wedi bwyta mefus."

Translation:Monday, I ate strawberries.

February 25, 2016

11 Comments


ellenkeyne
Plus

(Yes, I reported this as a problem.) No native English speaker would say "Monday I have eaten strawberries." "Monday I ate strawberries," sure. Or "I have eaten strawberries. I did that on Monday." But not phrased as presented here!

February 25, 2016

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Indeed. "(On) Monday I have eaten strawberries" is very poor English. The completed time (on Monday) clashes with the continuing time (I have eaten). It sounds like something a German who has just started learning English might say. (No disrespect intended to German learners of English, by the way!)

April 16, 2016

geypa

I agree, I think this is phrased very awkwardly in English... but I also think it's the easiest way to signify that "wedi" is used instead of "bwytais i". I see the wording as a sort of necessary evil.

April 2, 2016

DesertGlass

Yes, very bad English. In what context would you use this form over bwytais (which i assume means ate)?

April 4, 2016

Dim-ond-dysgwr

DesertGlass, you'd use "Dw i wedi bwyta..." in the context of a time period that is still continuing. E.g. Y bore 'ma dw i wedi bwyta afal ac oren (This morning I've eaten an apple and an orange). As you suggest, if the time period were now over then you'd say "Bwytais i" (I ate): Neithiwr bwytais i oren a banana (Last night I ate an orange and a banana). Just like in English in fact!

April 16, 2016

DesertGlass

So ... What does Dydd Llun, dw i wedi mean? Does it require today to be Monday? In this similar sentence they mangle "I have drunk coffee Monday" https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13254290

April 18, 2016

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Dydd Llun = Monday (as in "Monday is the first day of the week")

Ddydd Llun = On Monday (last Monday or next Monday, but -- in either case -- not today!)

Ar ddydd Llun = On Mondays / On a Monday (i.e, every Monday)

The literal meaning of Dw i wedi... is "I am after..."

Dw i wedi + [verbnoun] is the equivalent of the English present-perfect construction "I have* + [past participle],

Thus, Dw i wedi bwyta (lit. "I am after eating") = I have eaten.

And, yes, any time period referred to when using the construction must be an ongoing one: I've done it today (and I may yet do it again, because today's not yet over) versus I did it today (I'm looking back on the day that's now over).

April 18, 2016

DesertGlass

So, I think you're saying that there's no real translation of those two parts incorrectly combined?

April 19, 2016

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Hmm, not so sure about the "necessary", geypa. For me, it's a step too far.

April 16, 2016

Cynphony
Plus

Ellen is correct for me from California. This is the way the Welsh say it?

March 29, 2016

Dim-ond-dysgwr

(Reply to DesertGlass's comment, up-thread: "So, I think you're saying that there's no real translation of those two parts incorrectly combined?") --

Sorry if I'm being a pain about this, course devisers, ond ydw wir (yes, I am)!

April 19, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.