1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. S'il vous plaît

kratsg

S'il vous plaît

What does the S'il translate to? I assume it literally means "If it pleases you" - but Duolingo's "peek" for the 'S' is "IS" which seems typo'd.

June 5, 2012

3 Comments


soundray

"S'il" expands to "Si il". Your literal translation is bang on.


Lauris

"S'il-vous-plait" > "Si il vous plait" > "If it pleases you"


peterxwagner

Si il would be to hard to say because of to vowels close to each other in french so they shorten it to S'il instead of Si il

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.