"My mom has black coffee."

Translation:Mae gan fy mam goffi du.

February 25, 2016

3 Comments


SirNigel

Why is the verb coming before the subject here? Wasn't it supposed to be "Mae fy mam gan..?

February 25, 2016

mizinamo

gan is not a verb - it's a preposition meaning "with".

A more literal translation is "There is black coffee with my mother", or even more literally, "Is with my mother coffee black".

So you can't split up the gan from the fy mam.

I believe that some use gyda for "with" instead of gan and that then the phrase would come later: Mae coffi du gyda fy mam "Is coffee black with my mother = There is black coffee with my mother = My mother has black coffee".

February 25, 2016

SirNigel

Oooooh yeah! Wow, I had seen that on the possession unit, but I did it only once and the review hasn't come up yet. Indeed, I found gyda to be easier, but we had to learn both forms. My bad. Thanks for reminding me and explaining it better =)

February 25, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.