1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "С кем стоит этот человек?"

"С кем стоит этот человек?"

Translation:Whom is this man standing with?

February 25, 2016

14 Comments


peachtree2

It seems like sometimes Duo wants "person" for человек and othertimes "man" and I can't figure out why.


[deactivated user]

    I'm a native speaker of Russian, and I can't guess Duo's pattern either. :D


chsemyonova

    Still not accepting "person" as a translation for «человек». -_-


dkrulewich

    With whom is this person standing. Should still be accepted, though it is less common in colloquial use.


Alexroseajr

    "With whom does this man stand" is the grammatically correct way to phrase this sentence, but isn't accepted.


Katya202102

    "With whom is this man standing?" - surely? Always remember, never use a preposition to end a sentence with.


chsemyonova

    That is not necessarily a rule in English. Plus, I’m not sure if you were being facetious, but you just ended your second sentence with a preposition. XD


Rpoole15

    They're talking about in Russian smarty lmao


chsemyonova

    Тогда она должна использовать русский язык, умник.


Rpoole15

    She doesn't HAVE to use the Russian language when speaking about Russian. Based on your response, sorry if my message for some reason came off rude, but I was just stating that you may have been misunderstood. Even if I was misunderstanding, there is no reason for you to use умник. If anything you're one.


chsemyonova

    Look at the original comment:

    "With whom is this man standing?" - surely? Always remember, never use a preposition to end a sentence with.

    This sentence is clearly referring to the English language. If it had been written in Russian, or if the phrase "in Russian" or any other language had been used in the sentence, then that would have signified it's reference to that language.

    You are knocking me for using «умник», yet you are the one who called me "smarty" first. Get a grip, homie.


Rpoole15

    But like arguing isn't the answer for this, this is for language learning so I'd appreciate if you could open your mind and understand that either of us could be wrong and let's call it safe to say both of us were and continue with our lives. :)


Rpoole15

    I disagree about how you say "in Russian" or to type it in Russian is NEEDED. It could go either way at this point and I'm pretty sure 'smarty lmao' is a lot more innocent and playful than just a blunt Smart-ass. Js


Elyakiwi

    This is antiquated English and as it is translated here, sounds awkward. If insisting on using 'whom' however, it would more likely be constructed; With whom is this man standing? Otherwise common English would drop the 'whom' and simply go with "Who is this man standing with?" Here is a fun little excercise to practice your who v's whom sentences: http://www.bristol.ac.uk/arts/exercises/grammar/grammar_tutorial/page_61.htm#whomex

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.