Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Please wash the onions and boil them."

Translation:Пожалуйста, помойте лук и сварите его.

2 years ago

24 Comments


duolingoHepCat
duolingoHepCat

Onions is singular in Russian?

1 year ago

Gwenci
Gwenci

Like the names of most other vegetables, it functions as a mass noun.

1 year ago

Ben785030
Ben785030

mind_blown.gif

Thanks! Does the gender match the singular?

6 months ago

Elbows94
Elbows94

"Помойте, пожалуйта, лук и сварите его." Is the accepted solution

It marked me incorrect for spelling Пожалуйста correctly :p

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

It's just a typo, report it :)

2 years ago

MarcinM85
MarcinM85

14/07/2018 still not fixed. I have reported it.

2 months ago

AndroidKanada

Still not fixed.

1 month ago

jlklop
jlklop

Looks like you missed the "с"

10 months ago

Young-Youn

Why is помой in place of помойте not accepted here?

10 months ago

FonzDammit

I believe it's because it also has to match the presence of сварите.

5 months ago

JCe9fi

Using Помой was not accepted, am I missing something?

9 months ago

Mike864328

Why not "... и его сварите."?

11 months ago

Jean-LucHe
Jean-LucHe

Can someone explain why it is его here? As far as I know an onion is INanimate :)

11 months ago

Harry.TP
Harry.TP

I think it just the way of saying 'it', but because onions are masculine, you have to say 'him'.

10 months ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

You are correct. The accusative of он (& оно) is его. As far as I recall, there's no animate/inanimate division in pronouns, although there is with nouns.

10 months ago

jlklop
jlklop

I thought they said onions were plural его is not plural. Wouldn't It be Пожалуста, помойте лук и сварите им, or их?

10 months ago

CatherineR932979
CatherineR932979Plus

I think the translation of svarite is off. It not so much boil as to fry or cook.

4 months ago

AndroidKanada

Practical question: what are the most natural positions for пожалуйста in a sentence like this? The solution above? Any others?

By reflex from English I wrote Помой лук, пожалуйста, и свари его, but perhaps that's not the most natural in Russian. It was marked wrong.

3 months ago

Elena692812

In Russian that's really don't matter any positions. Anyway. But why Duolingo marks it wrong?)

3 months ago

grandalex23

There is word order in Russian, but a lot of Soviet people don't know about it. Please find more in Lomonosov's book about correct Russian language.

1 month ago

AndroidKanada

I was marked wrong, but the "correct" solution has a typo:

Помойте, пожалуйта, лук и сварите его.

1 month ago

Elena692812

Really, Russian is my native language. And I'm in shock))))

3 months ago

mqleen
mqleen

"No one should have to cook their own dog... Dogs should be raw, and living."

2 years ago

origamifish

Где собака?

7 months ago