"Llegaron donde nunca nadie había llegado antes."

Translation:They got to where no one else had ever gotten to before.

January 17, 2013

164 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bettybholmes

They arrived where no one ever had arrived before( this seems correct to me)

February 22, 2013

Bill-Roca

I think they've updated the acceptable answers. They took this: "they arrived where no one had arrived before"

May 28, 2013

Marie282520

Where does the "else" come from because the other negation words seem to cover the existing ones we are supposed to translate. I say!

September 1, 2017

Zazoom

I agree! I translated the sentence like you did too.

March 13, 2013

jdorlon

me too.

April 26, 2013

Talca

¡Bueno!

October 4, 2013

hollyxyzzy

I also put "they arrived where no one ever had arrived before" and it was still marked wrong.

October 26, 2016

Myrne-

It was accepted for me, today.

May 9, 2018

kermar284

same here

October 16, 2017

Gabe_LeMec

This was my translation also, word for word. Submitted on Jul 5, 2014 to be accepted.

July 5, 2014

Simsolo

I have suggested this to duo - it's still a bit odd but much less clumsy

July 26, 2014

planegilmour

Me too.

October 15, 2017

Rostellan

And me!

February 13, 2018

jhfenton

That was my exact answer this evening, and it was accepted. Nov. 30, 2018.

December 1, 2018

Acott

"been to before" should be accepted in this translation.

January 17, 2013

iakobski

Agreed - if "they went" is accepted for "llegaron" then "had been" should be accepted for "había llegado". I think it conveys the meaning better than "had arrived" which sounds unnatural - perhaps a native Spanish speaker can confirm that is the way this would be understood?

August 26, 2013

vibratone

They went is simple past whereas had gone is past perfect which is the subject of the lesson and makes for weird sounding sentences in this case

August 6, 2014

binker52

I agree

June 13, 2018

Marie282520

Logic has no place here!!! Stop it.

August 27, 2017

Marie282520

This sentence sounds horrid: "got to" is not commonly heard except in archaic and badly written plays in any part of America I have visited...or Canada. I know regional. It is grammatical in some groups. but it's not what is typically said in America by FAR.

August 22, 2017

j27tango

It may not be used often, but phrases like "You've got to be kidding!" or "You've got to have a special permit to enter." are perfectly acceptable American English. Perhaps not British English. I don't know about that.

August 22, 2017

Marie282520

You are right. Gracias. yet they mean "have to" . This sentence uses it more like : arrived at" . "Where has that boy 'got to'" with "got to" used for gone is what sounds archaic to me. I would use it for a kind of gentle humor when I can find something and don't want to get myself very concerned. A joke to lighten an annoying moment.

August 22, 2017

puffinwoman

Totally agree

August 22, 2017

Mike209223

It’s knot the same thing, nothead.

October 25, 2018

ChrisDavie19

Got to, is ok. Its gotten that is foreign to an english speaker.

October 26, 2018

Michael189866

So what ? We say ''get to'' and ''got to'' but ''gotten'' is an abomination in the UK. Duo users this side of the Atlantic have to struggle with US-English terminology we wouldn't touch with a bargepole again and again.

November 13, 2018

drepple

Yes, and it sounds more natural.

November 6, 2013

percyflage

"They got to where no one else had ever gotten to before." What??? When did this bit of bad English appear? I am sure it wasn't here before (Nov 14 2013)

November 14, 2013

[deactivated user]

    agreed! 'gotten' really grates on the nerves

    February 16, 2014

kalukuhan

    I've gotten accustomed to it.

    February 17, 2014

gillpinnin

    Horrible 'English'. I am still annoyed that they mark English spellings such as 'flavour' wrong and then this. Yes I am grateful for the free course and try not to get irritated. Once they marked 'mad' wrong for 'loco',and suggested 'nuts' instead. Oh dear...

    November 6, 2014

LFCAlex

    Americans gonna American.

    January 11, 2018

brendals

    as a casual trekster :-) i recognize this phrase, or at least one like it.... ha

    July 3, 2013

craig.zar210

    come on, there is nothing more frustrating than correct translations being marked wrong!

    April 9, 2013

brbert02

    You could always pay a couple grand and take spanish classes at the local university. It's a free service part of that is the fact that you help improve it. I understand your frustration but I'm just sayin...

    August 29, 2013

Melita2

    brbert, thanks for bringing us back to reality. There are lots of community centre classe, and city-run courses available most everywhere for a whole lot cheaper than university classes. I personally learn much better in groups where I benefit from others' questions and others' mistakes.

    November 14, 2013

ekihoo

    Well, well, I'd say "Nuts". I thought this is a course for beginners...

    April 21, 2016

jessegb

    Isn't it just this idiom: They came where no one else had come before

    February 26, 2013

Jaroberts24

    Never (nunca) is redundant right?

    May 10, 2013

Linda_from_NJ

    Not in Spanish. I suspect that is one reason why this funny sentence is here.

    July 11, 2017

Talca

    ¿Donde estan, Trekkies?

    October 4, 2013

rarcher2010

    Nuestro misio'n de 5 an~os, con fin de explorar unos nuevos frases extran~os; hallar los nuevos idiomas y las nuevas culturas...

    July 25, 2014

Kathy70609

    That translation is really lousy English. Just saying.

    June 7, 2017

SaulSnatsky

    You are right in my opinion. Sometime Duo falls into a rut. I hope Duo will change or alternately translate the sentence.

    November 17, 2017

zwmoqqy

    this has got to be the most stupid translation I have come across so far. Why not 'They arrived where nobody had arrived before'. Gotten??????? what sort of word is that?

    July 2, 2017

Linda_from_NJ

    It's the irregular past participle of the word "go."

    July 11, 2017

SaulSnatsky

    Linda, you are correct about "gotten." I think "got" as the pp is also accepted as correct English.

    October 24, 2017

norma0044

    There is no such word as "gotten", it is an American colloquialism and should not be accepted as correct grammar

    December 14, 2017

WalkerFurpahs

    why is it that when i say you it did not accept

    January 25, 2013

WimXL

    Must it be " got to" ? They got where or they had gone where without to sounds ok in my ears or.....

    May 19, 2013

cemaluslu

    i think "they reached where no one had reached before" can also be accepted.

    June 30, 2013

MelissaSte7

    Really awkward translation. No one would say it like that.

    March 8, 2014

Duomail

    Another accepted translation: “They reached where nobody had reached ever before“.

    December 1, 2014

growmoney

    I just want to know where the "else" came from?????????

    June 14, 2015

pamwtrow

    gotten is not English!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    April 24, 2016

iakobski

    It doesn't matter how many exclamation marks (exclamation points) you use, it does not make it true. According to The Oxford English Dictionary: "As past participles of get, got and gotten both date back to Middle English. The form gotten is not used in British English but is very common in North American English."

    April 24, 2016

anomalousjack

    But 'gotten' is regionally diverse, used out of context in this sentence, and could have very easily been avoided. This is a site for a universal audience after all.

    June 9, 2018

j27tango

    What has gotten into you?????????????????? (for pamwtrow, not iakobski)

    April 29, 2017

Annievlord

    This is a very bad translation into English. British English would never use they got to... or " ever gotten to" Is this an American translation?

    May 22, 2017

carmencita652544

    If llegaron means “we arrived”, then how do you say “we arrive”? I don’t get where the past tense is indicated. Oops, meant “they arrived” vs. “they arrive”. But reply still works, thanks!

    June 25, 2017

j27tango

    We arrive = llegamos, we arrived = llegamos. For most verbs, the first person plural conjugation is the same for present or preterite tense. It's one of those instances in Spanish where you have to figure out in context which one is intended.

    June 25, 2017

DebbieDrum

    This translation is absolute garbage! Gotten is NOT English -

    June 30, 2017

Hendo255

    This is such a terrible sentence.

    June 30, 2017

WJWBerg

    This is a messed up run on sentence that mixes tenses and prepositional phrases and runs on and on and was a waste of time for ...

    July 31, 2017

_Samzara_

    they had arrived where nobody had ever arrived before ?

    January 24, 2018

RachelKami

    I do believe that sentences in English should not end with a preposition, let alone two prepositions in a row.

    February 11, 2018

Cklp

    Wtf. We arrived where no one else had been before.

    May 1, 2018

Shejcom

    I thought this was a terrible Americanism, it took me a long time to work it out. I wouldn't call it good English at all, and I don't think English people would say this - particularly "gotten"

    May 4, 2018

anomalousjack

    I'm sure it should be "Llegaron a donde..." ?

    Anyway, "gotten" is a bad choice. Even in American English where it's used more often, 'gotten' means 'to obtain' something (an object), not 'to arrive' at a place. I'm a little disappointed to find it here in this example

    June 9, 2018

ElAustrali

    I feel like duolingo is both making my spanish better and my english worse

    December 29, 2018

JenniferOD234340

    Ain't that the truth?

    January 3, 2019

brendals

    the word order should not be so sticky here... I translated it as "they came where no one had ever come before" and was counted wrong... I am protesting to the gods of duolingo :-) ha

    June 3, 2013

Melita2

    Brendals, came would be wrong in English. One comes toward the speaker and these people have gone or arrived where no one is, not even the speaker.

    November 14, 2013

SeanVaka

    Falta el Nunca

    October 8, 2013

mrule

    It seems like this question is missing some translations. For me "they went where no one had gone before" was not accepted. I feel that is it acceptable to omit the "ever" and use a more idiomatic translation, and using both "ever" and "before" seems awkward and redundant in English.

    A general form, which captures many ( but not all ) translations might be:

    They [arrived (at,to),went (to),came to] where no one had (ever) [gone,been,come] (before).

    where square brackets indicate mandatory substrings with multiple possibilities, and parenthesis indicate optional words.

    January 7, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    They accept "They arrived where no one had arrived before." Come and go depend on the speaker's viewpoint, but arrived does not.

    May 7, 2015

crabilld

    "They went where nobody had ever gone before" was accepted. Perhaps you needed the word "ever", or perhaps they updated it.

    April 28, 2018

William_Mark

    This one is kind of messy. I put stuff that was synonymous to the "correct" answer (I put "came to") but it marked it wrong.

    April 14, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    They could have arrived in London and the speaker could be in New York. Then the speaker could not replace "arrived with came", because came means towards the speaker and went means away from the speaker, but arrived depends on a destination and not the speaker.

    May 7, 2015

JustinTunl

    As a Brit I have to comment- 'gotten' probably hasn't been in popular use over here since the late C18th!

    June 21, 2014

rarcher2010

    Yep, now us Yankees say 'gotten' but mostly up in them thar hills.

    July 25, 2014

junolynn

    "they went to where no one else had gone before" . . . marked wrong due to a "missing word" - "ever". I disagree

    August 24, 2014

sophie1962

    Nunca can also mean never.

    September 18, 2014

Baconquistador

    Is it just me or is the audio on this sentence really crappy? I'm posting this here because I don't wanna file a report until I know it's actually an issue

    August 31, 2016

Ludge

    That is scary, but exciting.

    December 9, 2016

stephen.o

    Espacio... la frontera finale...

    January 25, 2017

Brian348233

    Star Trek: the Next Generation intro in spanish: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Fy3LNkENMVg

    Borg attack in spanish: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=orbYTdGQWXU

    =)

    February 22, 2017

Cabin27

    Why the double negative "nunca nadie"?

    March 2, 2017

puffinwoman

    Now I have sent a question to my son-in-law about Klingon. What does Qapla mean?

    May 20, 2017

katstarwolf

    Again, just curious, but who comes up with these translations? One of the things I've noticed is that the same sentence in Spanish can be translated (and accepted as correct) in seemingly more than one way. But any OTHER translation (even though it might be more accurate) other than that given, is marked wrong. ??? ~Kat

    May 24, 2017

qiu28p

    They had got to where no one had ever got to before -is the same

    June 27, 2017

jamesthoma20

    Hardest I have seen.

    August 28, 2017

CarolynClarke1

    'gotten' is American slang, not English and the response seems to vary - i tried to answer it previously using got and the answer came up with 'gone'. In view of the negative comments it might be an idea to drop this one from the test

    September 17, 2017

LiesaStienmetz

    This is the dumbest most awkward sentence in all the lessons!

    September 17, 2017

louised52

    I agree with you!!!

    November 16, 2017

Daz270684

    They got to where no one else had ever gotten to before - certainly not an answer in English

    September 29, 2017

Marie282520

    Where is the "else"?

    October 3, 2017

SaulSnatsky

    I think I had a good translation: "They had arrived to where no one had ever arrived before." I suggested that my translation should be accepted. Sometimes Duo demands that I have exactly the same translation as it did.

    October 19, 2017

nickbishop69

    "gotten" is not English. Surely llegar is to arrive.

    October 20, 2017

randtx

    Where does the 'ever" come from? My translation to They reached where no on had reached before.. was marked wrong (because I left out the word ever)

    October 23, 2017

SaulSnatsky

    I think the translation should include: "The arrived where / when nobody else had arrived before." This could also mean: "They had arrived/come before anybody else had come before." Context is important: is Duo talking about landing on a new planet or just coming to a party early? Also using the lazy words "get/got/gotten" is a poor choice.

    November 1, 2017

PeterSledm

    I put "arrived", and it was okay, but I also put "no-one", and it said I missed a space (between "no" and "one"). That's how you know you're dealing with an algorithm, not a person. And the "got to"/"gotten to" is not at all idiomatic, or any less awkward, for British-English speakers, it's just one of DL's clumsy little sentences.

    November 6, 2017

SaulSnatsky

    I commented before and will quit after this on this subject. This is a sentence that I totally understand in Spanish, but the translation is the problem. A "correct" translation, IMO, is not so important as what the sentence means. We should not / cannot learn a language by translating it, no more than an infant can learn English by translating it into ... what? I give Duo great credit for trying to help us and I realize that the job is very difficult.

    November 6, 2017

louised52

    nobody means the same thing as no one.

    November 16, 2017

JohnRobert60

    What a poor English translation .GOTTEN what sort of lazy word is that !.English English takes precedent. They arrived where no one had been before.

    December 3, 2017

AliT.Firef

    If 'nunca nadie' doesn't mean 'no one ever' then I don't know what does.

    December 16, 2017

Felix14578

    awkward...

    January 10, 2018

LFCAlex

    What a horrible sentence this is.

    January 11, 2018

PhilipAshf

    The translation of this is barely literate in English

    February 2, 2018

inivican

    Would "they arrived where nobody ever had arrived before" be correct?

    February 4, 2018

ReedJenny22

    That is (bad) American English. I have answered in correct English

    February 4, 2018

IvarsVertu

    simply terrible sentence in english. even google translate of "They arrived where no one had ever arrived before." sounds so much better. like a normal sentence, you know...

    February 4, 2018

MissesKiKi

    "They arrived where no one had reached ever before." This is what was listed as the correct translation. This would never be constructed this way in English...

    February 10, 2018

yy4u2

    Why not they had "arrived" to where no one ever had "arrived" before?

    February 10, 2018

Dee811953

    ?Estas bromeando?

    February 17, 2018

LeonGower

    if you're going to have "got to" twice in a sentence, you may want to include it in the drop down suggestions; at least once.

    February 19, 2018

FernSavannah

    Did Duo suggest "no 1" to anyone else (as opposed to "no one")? Well, I guess it's correct. Kind-of.

    February 20, 2018

SaulSnatsky

    "Never anybody' and "nobody" are the same in English. Perhaps "nobody" is more concise, but as a N.E.S., both are perfectly correct.

    February 21, 2018

Gray_Roze

    By NES, do you mean native English speaker? If so, I'm also a native English speaker and "never anybody" sounds absolutely horrid and grating to my ears. Never in my life have I ever heard anybody use that expression.

    January 10, 2019

AndreBarber

    I can't wait to see the day that I'll use this phrase.

    February 21, 2018

Marie282520

    There are numerous ways to order the words correctly in English on this one that are not accepted. it's trustrating tho we understand the issue for the managers of this question.

    February 24, 2018

Stringer16

    "gotten to". Not exactly the queen's English

    February 28, 2018

elucidating

    Space, the final frontier

    March 27, 2018

SallyPotts

    Awful English!

    April 17, 2018

MikeManeth

    The translation is bad English

    April 20, 2018

Ian.Mckay

    English people nevet say "gotten"!!!

    April 23, 2018

binker52

    This one is very strange to me as few English speakers would ever say anything like that!

    May 3, 2018

WilliamMcC186879

    Binker 52 who said "This one is very strange to me as few English speakers would ever say anything like that! " I can only reply THINK IN SPANISH, NOT ENGLISH. Learn sentences as natives would use them, not as gringos would translate them. It does not matter what the sentence sounds like in English. You have to think in Spanish. Good luck!

    May 3, 2018

binker52

    I understand, but it still seems odd to me.

    May 3, 2018

christine.483

    Another nonsensical translation.

    May 4, 2018

SinisaKuzet

    "They reached where nobody ever had reached before" , woud this translation be correct?

    May 13, 2018

ChrisGray11

    I had to write their answer down just to get it correct.

    June 16, 2018

jack872103

    I wrote: They are where no one had ever gone before

    June 29, 2018

downhill18cards

    This is very strange English for the UK. Perhaps some Americas speak this way? But it's not helpful.

    June 30, 2018

crabilld

    I can confirm that it is strange for Americans too. But you're right... I do know a few people who speak with a thick Southern accent and could probably pull this off without raising any eyebrows. :) However, I'm sure this is just Duolingo going with a more direct translation.

    June 30, 2018

Carol870492

    To get it wrong because I didn't include "else"???

    July 30, 2018

Carol870492

    Did not accept arrived this time, but did before???

    July 30, 2018

icemule1

    I left out the word "else" and was marked incorrect. Should be optional, reported Sept 4 2018

    September 5, 2018

ray896602

    I hate this sentence MUCHO

    September 7, 2018

MiriamLeah.Cohen

    Why is "No one else" required over jus "No one"

    September 14, 2018

gchristie1

    Acceptable? Yes. Tongue-twistingly odd? Also yes. Just memorize what duoLingo says and move on...

    September 15, 2018

mgbryant

    The translation seems to take so much "poetic license" that I do not feel I have learned any Spanish at all

    September 20, 2018

mgbryant

    An approach on these that I take .. (There is in any given set of exercises only one or two like it) So I just screenshot the correct answer and if DL cycles back to it in the same set (highly likely) just give DL what it "wants" mark it for later study and move on.

    September 20, 2018

Bruce246939

    why does it want "you arrived" instead of "they arrived"?

    September 29, 2018

WilliamMcC186879

    Bruce, the "habia llegado" supports the subject "nadie," not "they." It says " "They arrived where no one had arrived before."

    September 29, 2018

JohnsonNing

    To me, "They went were no one had ever gone before" is the most idiomatic English translation. Accepted by DL!

    September 30, 2018

Tony979198

    wouldn't it be better to say: "they had gone where nobody else had gone before"? It may not be the exact translation, but it is more likely to say it this way in English, isn't it?

    December 29, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.