1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Llegaron donde nunca nadie h…

"Llegaron donde nunca nadie había llegado antes."

Translation:They got to where no one else had ever gotten to before.

January 17, 2013

162 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bettybholmes

They arrived where no one ever had arrived before( this seems correct to me)


Bill-Roca

I think they've updated the acceptable answers. They took this: "they arrived where no one had arrived before"


Marie282520

Where does the "else" come from because the other negation words seem to cover the existing ones we are supposed to translate. I say!


Zazoom

I agree! I translated the sentence like you did too.


hollyxyzzy

I also put "they arrived where no one ever had arrived before" and it was still marked wrong.


Myrne-

It was accepted for me, today.


Gabe_LeMec

This was my translation also, word for word. Submitted on Jul 5, 2014 to be accepted.


Simsolo

I have suggested this to duo - it's still a bit odd but much less clumsy


jhfenton

That was my exact answer this evening, and it was accepted. Nov. 30, 2018.


Acott

"been to before" should be accepted in this translation.


iakobski

Agreed - if "they went" is accepted for "llegaron" then "had been" should be accepted for "había llegado". I think it conveys the meaning better than "had arrived" which sounds unnatural - perhaps a native Spanish speaker can confirm that is the way this would be understood?


vibratone

They went is simple past whereas had gone is past perfect which is the subject of the lesson and makes for weird sounding sentences in this case


Marie282520

Logic has no place here!!! Stop it.


Marie282520

This sentence sounds horrid: "got to" is not commonly heard except in archaic and badly written plays in any part of America I have visited...or Canada. I know regional. It is grammatical in some groups. but it's not what is typically said in America by FAR.


j27tango

It may not be used often, but phrases like "You've got to be kidding!" or "You've got to have a special permit to enter." are perfectly acceptable American English. Perhaps not British English. I don't know about that.


Marie282520

You are right. Gracias. yet they mean "have to" . This sentence uses it more like : arrived at" . "Where has that boy 'got to'" with "got to" used for gone is what sounds archaic to me. I would use it for a kind of gentle humor when I can find something and don't want to get myself very concerned. A joke to lighten an annoying moment.


ChrisDavie19

Got to, is ok. Its gotten that is foreign to an english speaker.


Mike209223

It’s knot the same thing, nothead.


Michael189866

So what ? We say ''get to'' and ''got to'' but ''gotten'' is an abomination in the UK. Duo users this side of the Atlantic have to struggle with US-English terminology we wouldn't touch with a bargepole again and again.


drepple

Yes, and it sounds more natural.


percyflage

"They got to where no one else had ever gotten to before." What??? When did this bit of bad English appear? I am sure it wasn't here before (Nov 14 2013)


[deactivated user]

    agreed! 'gotten' really grates on the nerves


kalukuhan

    I've gotten accustomed to it.


gillpinnin

    Horrible 'English'. I am still annoyed that they mark English spellings such as 'flavour' wrong and then this. Yes I am grateful for the free course and try not to get irritated. Once they marked 'mad' wrong for 'loco',and suggested 'nuts' instead. Oh dear...


LFCAlex

    Americans gonna American.


brendals

    as a casual trekster :-) i recognize this phrase, or at least one like it.... ha


craig.zar210

    come on, there is nothing more frustrating than correct translations being marked wrong!


brbert02

    You could always pay a couple grand and take spanish classes at the local university. It's a free service part of that is the fact that you help improve it. I understand your frustration but I'm just sayin...


Melita2

    brbert, thanks for bringing us back to reality. There are lots of community centre classe, and city-run courses available most everywhere for a whole lot cheaper than university classes. I personally learn much better in groups where I benefit from others' questions and others' mistakes.


ekihoo

    Well, well, I'd say "Nuts". I thought this is a course for beginners...


jessegb

    Isn't it just this idiom: They came where no one else had come before


Jaroberts24

    Never (nunca) is redundant right?


Linda_from_NJ

    Not in Spanish. I suspect that is one reason why this funny sentence is here.


Talca

    ¿Donde estan, Trekkies?


rarcher2010

    Nuestro misio'n de 5 an~os, con fin de explorar unos nuevos frases extran~os; hallar los nuevos idiomas y las nuevas culturas...


growmoney

    I just want to know where the "else" came from?????????


WalkerFurpahs

    why is it that when i say you it did not accept


WimXL

    Must it be " got to" ? They got where or they had gone where without to sounds ok in my ears or.....


cemaluslu

    i think "they reached where no one had reached before" can also be accepted.


MelissaSte7

    Really awkward translation. No one would say it like that.


Duomail

    Another accepted translation: “They reached where nobody had reached ever before“.


pamwtrow

    gotten is not English!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


iakobski

    It doesn't matter how many exclamation marks (exclamation points) you use, it does not make it true. According to The Oxford English Dictionary: "As past participles of get, got and gotten both date back to Middle English. The form gotten is not used in British English but is very common in North American English."


j27tango

    What has gotten into you?????????????????? (for pamwtrow, not iakobski)


Annievlord

    This is a very bad translation into English. British English would never use they got to... or " ever gotten to" Is this an American translation?


Kathy70609

    That translation is really lousy English. Just saying.


SaulSnatsky

    You are right in my opinion. Sometime Duo falls into a rut. I hope Duo will change or alternately translate the sentence.


carmencita652544

    If llegaron means “we arrived”, then how do you say “we arrive”? I don’t get where the past tense is indicated. Oops, meant “they arrived” vs. “they arrive”. But reply still works, thanks!


j27tango

    We arrive = llegamos, we arrived = llegamos. For most verbs, the first person plural conjugation is the same for present or preterite tense. It's one of those instances in Spanish where you have to figure out in context which one is intended.


DebbieDrum

    This translation is absolute garbage! Gotten is NOT English -


Hendo255

    This is such a terrible sentence.


zwmoqqy

    this has got to be the most stupid translation I have come across so far. Why not 'They arrived where nobody had arrived before'. Gotten??????? what sort of word is that?


Linda_from_NJ

    It's the irregular past participle of the word "go."


SaulSnatsky

    Linda, you are correct about "gotten." I think "got" as the pp is also accepted as correct English.


WJWBerg

    This is a messed up run on sentence that mixes tenses and prepositional phrases and runs on and on and was a waste of time for ...


norma0044

    There is no such word as "gotten", it is an American colloquialism and should not be accepted as correct grammar


_Samzara_

    they had arrived where nobody had ever arrived before ?


RachelKami

    I do believe that sentences in English should not end with a preposition, let alone two prepositions in a row.


Cklp

    Wtf. We arrived where no one else had been before.


Shejcom

    I thought this was a terrible Americanism, it took me a long time to work it out. I wouldn't call it good English at all, and I don't think English people would say this - particularly "gotten"


ElAustrali

    I feel like duolingo is both making my spanish better and my english worse


brendals

    the word order should not be so sticky here... I translated it as "they came where no one had ever come before" and was counted wrong... I am protesting to the gods of duolingo :-) ha


Melita2

    Brendals, came would be wrong in English. One comes toward the speaker and these people have gone or arrived where no one is, not even the speaker.


mrule

    It seems like this question is missing some translations. For me "they went where no one had gone before" was not accepted. I feel that is it acceptable to omit the "ever" and use a more idiomatic translation, and using both "ever" and "before" seems awkward and redundant in English.

    A general form, which captures many ( but not all ) translations might be:

    They [arrived (at,to),went (to),came to] where no one had (ever) [gone,been,come] (before).

    where square brackets indicate mandatory substrings with multiple possibilities, and parenthesis indicate optional words.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    They accept "They arrived where no one had arrived before." Come and go depend on the speaker's viewpoint, but arrived does not.


crabilld

    "They went where nobody had ever gone before" was accepted. Perhaps you needed the word "ever", or perhaps they updated it.


William_Mark

    This one is kind of messy. I put stuff that was synonymous to the "correct" answer (I put "came to") but it marked it wrong.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    They could have arrived in London and the speaker could be in New York. Then the speaker could not replace "arrived with came", because came means towards the speaker and went means away from the speaker, but arrived depends on a destination and not the speaker.


JustinTunl

    As a Brit I have to comment- 'gotten' probably hasn't been in popular use over here since the late C18th!


rarcher2010

    Yep, now us Yankees say 'gotten' but mostly up in them thar hills.


junolynn

    "they went to where no one else had gone before" . . . marked wrong due to a "missing word" - "ever". I disagree


sophie1962

    Nunca can also mean never.


Baconquistador

    Is it just me or is the audio on this sentence really crappy? I'm posting this here because I don't wanna file a report until I know it's actually an issue


Ludge

    That is scary, but exciting.


stephen.o

    Espacio... la frontera finale...


Brian348233

    Star Trek: the Next Generation intro in spanish: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Fy3LNkENMVg

    Borg attack in spanish: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=orbYTdGQWXU

    =)


Cabin27

    Why the double negative "nunca nadie"?


puffinwoman

    Now I have sent a question to my son-in-law about Klingon. What does Qapla mean?


katstarwolf

    Again, just curious, but who comes up with these translations? One of the things I've noticed is that the same sentence in Spanish can be translated (and accepted as correct) in seemingly more than one way. But any OTHER translation (even though it might be more accurate) other than that given, is marked wrong. ??? ~Kat


qiu28p

    They had got to where no one had ever got to before -is the same


jamesthoma20

    Hardest I have seen.


CarolynClarke1

    'gotten' is American slang, not English and the response seems to vary - i tried to answer it previously using got and the answer came up with 'gone'. In view of the negative comments it might be an idea to drop this one from the test


LiesaStienmetz

    This is the dumbest most awkward sentence in all the lessons!


louised52

    I agree with you!!!


Daz270684

    They got to where no one else had ever gotten to before - certainly not an answer in English


Marie282520

    Where is the "else"?


SaulSnatsky

    I think I had a good translation: "They had arrived to where no one had ever arrived before." I suggested that my translation should be accepted. Sometimes Duo demands that I have exactly the same translation as it did.


nickbishop69

    "gotten" is not English. Surely llegar is to arrive.


randtx

    Where does the 'ever" come from? My translation to They reached where no on had reached before.. was marked wrong (because I left out the word ever)


SaulSnatsky

    I think the translation should include: "The arrived where / when nobody else had arrived before." This could also mean: "They had arrived/come before anybody else had come before." Context is important: is Duo talking about landing on a new planet or just coming to a party early? Also using the lazy words "get/got/gotten" is a poor choice.


PeterSledm

    I put "arrived", and it was okay, but I also put "no-one", and it said I missed a space (between "no" and "one"). That's how you know you're dealing with an algorithm, not a person. And the "got to"/"gotten to" is not at all idiomatic, or any less awkward, for British-English speakers, it's just one of DL's clumsy little sentences.


SaulSnatsky

    I commented before and will quit after this on this subject. This is a sentence that I totally understand in Spanish, but the translation is the problem. A "correct" translation, IMO, is not so important as what the sentence means. We should not / cannot learn a language by translating it, no more than an infant can learn English by translating it into ... what? I give Duo great credit for trying to help us and I realize that the job is very difficult.


louised52

    nobody means the same thing as no one.


JohnRobert60

    What a poor English translation .GOTTEN what sort of lazy word is that !.English English takes precedent. They arrived where no one had been before.


AliT.Firef

    If 'nunca nadie' doesn't mean 'no one ever' then I don't know what does.


LFCAlex

    What a horrible sentence this is.


PhilipAshf

    The translation of this is barely literate in English


inivican

    Would "they arrived where nobody ever had arrived before" be correct?


ReedJenny22

    That is (bad) American English. I have answered in correct English


IvarsVertu

    simply terrible sentence in english. even google translate of "They arrived where no one had ever arrived before." sounds so much better. like a normal sentence, you know...


MissesKiKi

    "They arrived where no one had reached ever before." This is what was listed as the correct translation. This would never be constructed this way in English...


yy4u2

    Why not they had "arrived" to where no one ever had "arrived" before?


LeonGower

    if you're going to have "got to" twice in a sentence, you may want to include it in the drop down suggestions; at least once.


FernSavannah

    Did Duo suggest "no 1" to anyone else (as opposed to "no one")? Well, I guess it's correct. Kind-of.


SaulSnatsky

    "Never anybody' and "nobody" are the same in English. Perhaps "nobody" is more concise, but as a N.E.S., both are perfectly correct.


Gray_Roze

    By NES, do you mean native English speaker? If so, I'm also a native English speaker and "never anybody" sounds absolutely horrid and grating to my ears. Never in my life have I ever heard anybody use that expression.


AndreBarber

    I can't wait to see the day that I'll use this phrase.


Marie282520

    There are numerous ways to order the words correctly in English on this one that are not accepted. it's trustrating tho we understand the issue for the managers of this question.


Stringer16

    "gotten to". Not exactly the queen's English


elucidating

    Space, the final frontier


MikeManeth

    The translation is bad English


Ian.Mckay

    English people nevet say "gotten"!!!


binker52

    This one is very strange to me as few English speakers would ever say anything like that!


WilliamMcC186879

    Binker 52 who said "This one is very strange to me as few English speakers would ever say anything like that! " I can only reply THINK IN SPANISH, NOT ENGLISH. Learn sentences as natives would use them, not as gringos would translate them. It does not matter what the sentence sounds like in English. You have to think in Spanish. Good luck!


binker52

    I understand, but it still seems odd to me.


christine.483

    Another nonsensical translation.


SinisaKuzet

    "They reached where nobody ever had reached before" , woud this translation be correct?


ChrisGray11

    I had to write their answer down just to get it correct.


jack872103

    I wrote: They are where no one had ever gone before


downhill18cards

    This is very strange English for the UK. Perhaps some Americas speak this way? But it's not helpful.


crabilld

    I can confirm that it is strange for Americans too. But you're right... I do know a few people who speak with a thick Southern accent and could probably pull this off without raising any eyebrows. :) However, I'm sure this is just Duolingo going with a more direct translation.


Carol870492

    To get it wrong because I didn't include "else"???


Carol870492

    Did not accept arrived this time, but did before???


icemule1

    I left out the word "else" and was marked incorrect. Should be optional, reported Sept 4 2018


ray896602

    I hate this sentence MUCHO


MiriamHatkin

    Why is "No one else" required over jus "No one"


gchristie1

    Acceptable? Yes. Tongue-twistingly odd? Also yes. Just memorize what duoLingo says and move on...


mgbryant

    The translation seems to take so much "poetic license" that I do not feel I have learned any Spanish at all


mgbryant

    An approach on these that I take .. (There is in any given set of exercises only one or two like it) So I just screenshot the correct answer and if DL cycles back to it in the same set (highly likely) just give DL what it "wants" mark it for later study and move on.


Bruce246939

    why does it want "you arrived" instead of "they arrived"?


WilliamMcC186879

    Bruce, the "habia llegado" supports the subject "nadie," not "they." It says " "They arrived where no one had arrived before."


JohnsonNing

    To me, "They went were no one had ever gone before" is the most idiomatic English translation. Accepted by DL!


Tony979198

    wouldn't it be better to say: "they had gone where nobody else had gone before"? It may not be the exact translation, but it is more likely to say it this way in English, isn't it?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started