"Dych chi'n ysgubo?"

Translation:Are you sweeping?

February 25, 2016

4 Comments


poohchan

Is it just me? Many of these phrases have no use in an English context. I don't think I have ever asked someone with a broom if they are sweeping or even someone without a broom. Dych i'n, Dych i, Dych chi, I don;t think I have been taught how this works or I didn't "get it"

February 25, 2016

Ieuan-Jones

In Welsh, unlike English the verb has to come first. In this case, the verb is bod, or to be, which unhelpfully is irregular. Here's a little list of its conjugations:

  • Dw i - I am
  • Rwyt ti - You are (single/informal)
  • Dych chi - You are (plural/formal)
  • Mae e - He is
  • Mae hi - She is
  • Dyn ni - We are
  • Maen nhw - They are

All verbs* have to have yn in front of them, which has no English equivalent, to my understanding. So now we have:

Dych chi yn ysgubo

Because the yn is following a vowel, we can shorten it down to 'n:

Dych chi'n ysgubo

* Some common words you'll use, such as eisiau, or wedi don't need yn in front of them.

February 25, 2016

poohchan

Thanks!!

February 25, 2016

Ieuan-Jones

Here is a very good related post by ibisc.

February 25, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.