"Wyth"

Translation:Eight

February 25, 2016

5 Comments


Alkimeer

The pronunciation of this Welsh(Cymraeg) word is pronunced differently; like 'u'ith'. Can I also pronounce this number eight as 'with'?


areddragon

The text-to-speech sounds pretty good to me for this word. w is treated as a vowel here, not a consonant, and wy is a sort of "oi-ee" sound. This video explains it far better.


MrPeteO

Very similar in sound to the French "huit"... perhaps not coincidentally, I suppose?


mizinamo

They both go back to an Indo-European root something like oḱtōw, though the specific sound changes in Welsh and French might be called coincidence.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.