1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "His appearance is not normal…

"His appearance is not normal."

Translation:Jego wygląd nie jest normalny.

February 25, 2016

5 Comments


Mudkip20

I also heard "jest nie normalny", instead of "nie jest normalny", is this also used sometimes?


Jellei

If you negate an adjective, it's written together: nienormalny. But the meaning changes, sometimes only a bit, and sometimes very much.

"nie jest normalny" is pretty neutral.

"jest nienormalny" is like "is abnormal", "weird", "bizarre" etc.


saa994

różnica między 'normalny' i 'zwykły'?


mihxal

normalny - normal

zwykły - usual


Kendra800150

So in this sentence, does one of them mean that he does not look like most other people and the other that he does not look the way he usually does? And if so, which is which?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.