"His appearance is not normal."

Translation:Jego wygląd nie jest normalny.

February 25, 2016

5 Comments


Mudkip20

I also heard "jest nie normalny", instead of "nie jest normalny", is this also used sometimes?

September 1, 2018

Jellei

If you negate an adjective, it's written together: nienormalny. But the meaning changes, sometimes only a bit, and sometimes very much.

"nie jest normalny" is pretty neutral.

"jest nienormalny" is like "is abnormal", "weird", "bizarre" etc.

September 2, 2018

saa994

różnica między 'normalny' i 'zwykły'?

February 25, 2016

mihxal

normalny - normal

zwykły - usual

February 25, 2016

Bobby178741

Wow, ouch haha.

April 6, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.