"Minuta"

Translation:A minute

February 25, 2016

7 Comments


therealmaxmoon

First easy word in this language :P

April 21, 2016

idanlipin

Weekend, maj, nie

May 28, 2017

Ash473779

At least you guess pronounce it like it is spelled. I found this word so hard to spell when I was a young boy at school when minute is pronounced 'min-et' or 'min-it' in English. (Spelling reform needed)

August 11, 2016

Icystrider

Can you use this for saying - "one moment please," or "give me a minute." ...?

February 25, 2016

immery

You can, you will be understood. I think it is more common to say "minutÄ™" or to make the minute "smaller" "minutkÄ™"

February 25, 2016

bruno.bach1

it sounds like milka I have listened may times and it is still the same I would never be able to understand this sounding.

December 31, 2018

Jellei

Hmmm... the intonation for sure is weird, and maybe it's a bit too quick... but it still sounds like "minuta" and not "milka" to me.

December 31, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.