"Minuta"

Translation:A minute

February 25, 2016

8 Comments


[deactivated user]

    First easy word in this language :P


idanlipin

    Weekend, maj, nie


Ash473779

    At least you guess pronounce it like it is spelled. I found this word so hard to spell when I was a young boy at school when minute is pronounced 'min-et' or 'min-it' in English. (Spelling reform needed)


Icystrider

    Can you use this for saying - "one moment please," or "give me a minute." ...?


immery

    You can, you will be understood. I think it is more common to say "minutÄ™" or to make the minute "smaller" "minutkÄ™"


bruno.bach1

    it sounds like milka I have listened may times and it is still the same I would never be able to understand this sounding.


Jellei

    Hmmm... the intonation for sure is weird, and maybe it's a bit too quick... but it still sounds like "minuta" and not "milka" to me.


NieNieNieNie

    I think I'm becoming bilingual.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.