"Ble?"

Translation:Where?

February 25, 2016

8 Comments


AbunPang

Does this mean a direction (~whither) or a place (at what place) or both?

August 1, 2016

shwmae

It means both. If you want to express direction, you can also add i "to", so i ble "to where", and some people use yn "in" for the position, giving ymhle "at where".

February 13, 2017

AbunPang

Diolch yn fawr!

February 14, 2017

Ash473779

So.. would, for example "ble mae'r ysgol newydd" be a grammatically correct sentence?

February 1, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Perfectly correct. In North Wales the sentence would start with 'lle'.

February 1, 2017

AngharadJones0

Can you use lle

February 25, 2016

EllisVaughan

You should be able to.

February 25, 2016

pablopublico

Ble is the contraction of ba le from pa le ("which place"), mutated so as to show adverbial usage. The English Wiktionary states that its mutated forms are used sparingly, because it already is a mutated form.

By the way, pa is cognate with Latin quid ("why?") (and more distantly with lots of other interrogative words like English when, what, who, why and how), while le, the soft mutated form of lle ("where") ultimately comes from Proto-Indo-European *legÊ°- ("to lie, be in a resting position"), thus being cognate with English low, lair, lay and lie, and also with Latin lectus ("bed", whence Romance leito/lecho/lit/letto).

July 24, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.