"Dw i eisiau beic."

Translation:I want a bike.

February 25, 2016

9 Comments


LewisTalbo

Is i am the same as i want in this case?

February 25, 2016

mizinamo

Spoken Welsh usually forms the present tense of verbs with "to be" -- as if "I am wanting a bike", though we don't say it that way in English.

So you have "dw i" (I am) + "eisiau" (want, wanting) + "beic" (a bike).

February 25, 2016

Ash473779

Nicely explained man

May 7, 2016

LewisTalbo

Thanks man!

February 25, 2016

RhyjtheDragon

I just did some research on the pronunciation of eisiau and it seems that the system is fairly accurate in its pronunciation. I've heard that it can be pronounced about 4 different ways, one of which is how the system pronounces it.

For instance, I saw that the northern Welsh pronunciation is spoken as "EESH-oh" whereas the southern pronunciation is "ISH-eh". I've seen that the standard pronunciation is spoken as "AY-shy" which I think is what the system is saying. Are any of these correct?

November 23, 2016

ChrisAlder7

Hello. I've studied Welsh in the past and I'm trying to hone my vocabulary and listening comprehension here. Goin' good. However, perhaps what we see here is more colloquial, but all the literature I've seen requires the predicate be preceded by the particle "yn", contracted to just "'n" after "i". Is it missing here, or is that just a feature of Standard Welsh? Diolch.

January 12, 2017

mizinamo

eisiau and angen are special - they're not really predicates the way other verbnouns such as hoffi or yfed are.

Those do all take yn, but eisiau and angen do not.

January 12, 2017

mprdo

Does "beic" sound like English "bake"? 13Mar17

March 13, 2017

Julianbark6

It can do. Depending on the local accent it's anywhere beween English 'bike' and 'bake'.

October 18, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.