1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il est important qu'elle viv…

"Il est important qu'elle vive."

Translation:It is important that she live.

February 25, 2016

58 Comments


reallygross

It should accept "it is important she live."


sheila386395

"That she live" sounds very odd English. Is it an American turn of phrase?


peephole

It is perfectly correct. It's the use of the English subjunctive, which we often have a workaround for, and many people have not actually learned in school (unless they studied a foreign language that uses it more) The conjugation "she live" over "she lives" is the subjunctive form.

From some comments above from a couple months ago, it SHOULD be fine in English to ditch the "that" but duo can be iffy on when it excepts stuff like that.

I think in oral conversation, you'd be a lot more likely to say "She has to live" and when I am translating the "il faut que" structure into English for things other than small Duo exercises, I'll usually make that shift. We are not so into the more removed "It is necessary that..." structure in English.

Are you from the UK? Funny that you would hear it as American. If anything, the cold formality of it makes it seem more English to me. (And yes, I know that plenty of English English is not at all cold or formal-- just thinking of Received Pronunciation and a BBC broadcaster reading a sentence like this in a formal statement to the press.)


organell

Thank you. My non native English would prefer "that she lives" which i guess is wrong then.


dzeran

I am a native english speaker and i never heard or noticed the subjuctive used. But i suppose in USA we dont speak the best English


peephole

You have probably heard it and probably use it (I am in the US also) but were not officially taught it because we learn these things intuitively, and because there are not so many forms that are different from an indicative present. You wouldn't say "It is necessary that I am in New York next week" because it sounds wrong. You'd say "that I be in New York" in that context. (One of the rare irregular subjunctive forms in English) I didn't learn that it existed until I started studying romance languages in high school, but recognized the form when presented with examples.


LoannaMorr

I'm with you and I am a native who teaches English: He, she, it lives.


MertMort

Long live the Queen!


BrunoAngel663543

Wow. Thank you so much. I use english to learn french. But I'm not a native speaker and this helped me so much. At this point it feels I'm making progress at both laguages at once. Merci


Roody-Roo

The linguistic research shows that Americans use the subjunctive more than all other English speakers.


peephole

You are right-- the that is not required in the English sentence. It seems kind of arbitrary which sentences it accepts without the that and which it dings me for because I left it out. (Sentences with the same structure.) I reported it as "should be accepted"


LizMars0

I agree, 'that' is often left out in English


ApprendComprend

It is much easier for English-speaking people to grasp the meaning of the subjective Mood by having ''that''. Notice in English ''she lives'' versus ''that she live.'' English also has subjective (subjonctif).


lvhuyen

I don't understand why the English translation is "she live", not "she lives"


Lemniscatarum

This is the subjunctive.


leojustmeme

tu as raison. I think it's "It's important that she (should) live." Here "should" can be omitted.


ejlens

'should live' is a different tense and /or construction. 'should' is a modal verb, used to give recommendations or obligation. 'live' (without should!) is subjunctive.


ADJD4

I got the word-picking version of this and although I've been translating all the others into sentences with English subjunctive, this one has the word 'lives' but not 'live' - I thought this was fair enough since it's so common in contemporary spoken English at least to simply replace subjunctive with present, even though it technically isn't correct - however, my answer wasn't accepted because I didn't include 'that' - this implies that with the subjunctive the 'that' isnt necessary in this semtence, but when you use present instead you need the 'that', which is clearly not the case, so it's definitely just an error, a missed possible solution, so I've reported it.


MeetroPool

Thank you for this very frank and open answer: I fully appreciate this comment.


ThiagoFeri1

Why ' she live' instead of " she lives"?


peephole

Because it is the subjunctive form. If you read the discussion here, you will find a few other comments with the same answer and perhaps a few more details.


bwsben4499

HOW DID IT LET YOU POST A PICTURE


chrisbrown441096

Where is the subjunctive?


LenReed

Where is the subjective? In the second clause in both French and English. "qu'elle vive" is subjective. "Elle vit" would be indicative.

"that she live" is also subjective. "She lives" would be indicative.


Kevin968039

That's so dang funny :-}


eehrakles

i just recognized for the first time that the subjunctive exists in english (my native tongue doesn't have that at all). is it legit to just use the simple present form (including an additional s in the third person plural) instead? i think i did that for the past 15 years and no one ever corrected me. and if it's wrong, how recognizable is it for english native speakers?


AnastasiaStyIes

Most native English speakers simply don't understand how to use the subjunctive in English, alas.


Roody-Roo

Unless they live in North America, where it's more widely used. But to be honest, most of us use it by instinct, not because we formally know anything about it.


TheManOfOMGs

What is the difference in pronunciation between "Il est important qu'elle vive. " and "Il est important qu'elles vivent. "


Cycloraptor

None It sounds the same


Manuel883728

you will never know whether the speaker is talking singular or plural that is what makes this really hard to understand a tape.


JonasTranc1

I reported it.


W-Ruggles-Wolfe

Are "elle vive" and "elles vivent" homophones?


bibimoi

yes they are.


Abaris

Why "It is important that she is alive" is unacceptable?


TopCat339841

because "vive" is a verb, to live, not an adjective, alive", so technically if you want to say she is alive you would say elle est vivante, using the adjective form.


icm8

Because that sentence is not in the subjunctive and is technically incorrect in English.


LenReed

For grins I put "Il est important qu'elles vivent." That ought to be accepted in a listening exercise.


NoLanguage1

rogerchristie, no. You wrong. thegreatace is right, thanks for clarifying that thegreatace.


J4E89

I am not a native English speaker. Why is live ok, instead of lives?


AnastasiaStyIes

It's the subjunctive form.


fleursmortes

in the listening exercise could this not also be "Il est important qu'elles vivent "...?


JonasTranc1

I reported it.


kyberneticist

I'd just like to agree with the folks below who complained that the plural was rejected. Since there was no option for "My answer should have been accepted" I just checked the one for "In error" even though that's not quite correct.


M.parlange

It is important that she live. OK. SUBJONTIVE.

question. Don't you mind to give us another example of subjonctive. fot instance, not using de. verb «to live» but «to be alive» If it is possible. I wonder how to learn that otherwise. Thanks!!


peephole

It is necessary that she be alive.


lashan.r

Duo turning us into a mafia boss


bibimoi

moi, j'aurais préféré écrire "that she lives". Ai-je tort?


JaydnBinder

Does not make sense


GeorgiaDea2

Why not? (not saying you're wrong btw, duo has some very weird errors, i just wondered what was wrong here?)


sarah_hosseini

Ok so why doesn't Duolingo teach subjunctive before the courses? It seems to me that a lot of users have problems with that.


peephole

Why doesn't it teach the English subjunctive, you mean?


essam484930

Je espere ravi feta

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.