"Nie chcę nikogo odwiedzać."

Translation:I do not want to visit anyone.

February 25, 2016

8 Comments


Glyn617152

This sentence always confuses me as I always read it as 'I do not want anyone to visit' as in I don't want anybody coming to visit me. How would the sentence structure differ if that is what I wanted to say? Would I have to specifically mention people motioning towards me something like 'Nie chcę nikogo przychodzi mnie odwiedzać'

June 12, 2016

Jellei

I'd go for "Nie chcę by/aby/żeby ktokolwiek mnie odwiedzał". Somehow a form of 'nikt' (nobody) doesn't look good in this sentence in my opinion, so I went with 'ktokolwiek' = 'anybody'.

June 12, 2016

Glyn617152

Dziekuję Jellei but theres that word 'żeby' again. It seems to crop up time and again in the most unexpected places :-)

June 14, 2016

Jellei

Yeah, it's needed here unfortunately. You could say "Nie chcę żadnych odwiedzających" - I don't want any visitors.

June 14, 2016

LICA98

btw you need to disable the audio here too

June 27, 2017

Jellei

done

June 28, 2017

SaraWie

What kind of case is nikogo? When do you use it?

February 25, 2016

immery

it is genitive. Genitive is used in many things, but here it is used as direct object in negated sentence.

If a verb needs accusative as direct object, the case changes to genitive when the verb is negated. And a sentence with nikt/nikogo has to be negated.

And if you wanted to know: nikt/nikogo means "nobody, no one" , but English has one negation rule, while Polish has multiple negations, so "anyone, anybody" in negated sentences translate to "nikt"

February 25, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.