"Nie chcę nikogo odwiedzać."

Translation:I do not want to visit anyone.

February 25, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Glyn617152

This sentence always confuses me as I always read it as 'I do not want anyone to visit' as in I don't want anybody coming to visit me. How would the sentence structure differ if that is what I wanted to say? Would I have to specifically mention people motioning towards me something like 'Nie chcę nikogo przychodzi mnie odwiedzać'


Jellei

I'd go for "Nie chcę by/aby/żeby ktokolwiek mnie odwiedzał". Somehow a form of 'nikt' (nobody) doesn't look good in this sentence in my opinion, so I went with 'ktokolwiek' = 'anybody'.


jovimcg

And also, all the "-olwiek" words, plus kilka, and other quantifiers are greatly appreciated if they could be included!


jovimcg

Hi Jellei! You were asking me a few weeks ago about potential suggestions to add to the new improved 3.0 tree, I actually wrote a wall of text replying to you but somehow the comment didnt go through lol.

Anyway, I think this is definitely one of the things that could and should be revamped, the "by", "aby", "żeby" construction patterns, how to properly use them and which situations call for their use most often, other than the "in order to" that is already tought in this current iteration of the Duo Polish tree.

Could you btw, please summarize what are the differences between them? And also, does the verb that comes after appear in the past tense because the sentence is sort of a conditional one? Because it may not sound like that in English, but in Portuguese the same sentence is definitely constructed with a conditional aspect.


Jellei

Hey, sorry for not getting back to you sooner. It's a pity that this wall of text got removed, I know that feel, it's really annoying...

I added "-olwiek" words and "kilka-" words to our list of words to include somewhere in the tree :)

As by/aby/żeby are concerned... I guess we'll probably focus more on that when we reach the right stage, so I hope it will be done better.

There isn't any difference between them, as far as I know. "żeby" is the most common (the basic one), with "aby" following and "by" being last (source: Institute of Just Taking Data Out of My Head Because That's How I Feel).

As for how it works... well, it depends on what it means, sure. "Robię to, żeby być bogatym" (I do this in order to be rich) simply takes the infinitive, which is similar to how English works.

But there's also "Chcę, żebyś był szczęśliwy", with different subjects in the two clauses. I'm not sure why the Past Tense is used. Maybe it is indeed simply the 'sort of a conditional' thing... it's just something obvious to me, I know how it works, but explaining it is a completely different thing :D


jovimcg

Oh thank you so much for the reply, I was getting worried that something might have hapenned!

Appreciate so much the reply, once again! Cant wait for more updates from the super polish Duo team, in the meantime i have been focusing more on my polish studies through the Youtube channel EasyPolish, and their Patreon (shoutout to anyone that might be interested as well), and doing intensive flashcard sessions using Anki


Glyn617152

Dziekuję Jellei but theres that word 'żeby' again. It seems to crop up time and again in the most unexpected places :-)


Jellei

Yeah, it's needed here unfortunately. You could say "Nie chcę żadnych odwiedzających" - I don't want any visitors.


Yola448704

Pronunciation or context are important:

Nie chcę nikogo odwiedzać - I do not want to visit anyone
Nie chce nikogo odwiedzać - He/She does not want to visit anyone


SaraWie

What kind of case is nikogo? When do you use it?


immery

it is genitive. Genitive is used in many things, but here it is used as direct object in negated sentence.

If a verb needs accusative as direct object, the case changes to genitive when the verb is negated. And a sentence with nikt/nikogo has to be negated.

And if you wanted to know: nikt/nikogo means "nobody, no one" , but English has one negation rule, while Polish has multiple negations, so "anyone, anybody" in negated sentences translate to "nikt"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.