"Du isst ein Fischsandwich."

Translation:You eat a fish sandwich.

1/17/2013, 11:24:09 PM

3 Comments


Arjofocolovi

In these kind of mixed words like "Fischsandwich", how do we know which gender to take for the article if they are different ?

For example, do we say : "Eine Zitronesandwich" or "Ein Zitronesandwich" ?

I know, lemon sandwiches must be disgusting, it's just for the example.

1/17/2013, 11:24:09 PM

Menschenkind

You use the gender of the base word which is always the last one, since you're adding lemons to your sandwich, right? So, it's ein Zitronensandwich. Der Tisch -> Das Tischbein. Der Kommentar -> Die Kommentarfunktion, you get the point.

1/17/2013, 11:27:44 PM

Arjofocolovi

Thanks.

1/17/2013, 11:38:34 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.