1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A população tem direito a tr…

"A população tem direito a tratamento."

Translation:The population has the right to treatment.

February 25, 2016

8 Comments


Pdghj9sU

Your translation is not in colloquial English. It should read: People have a right to medical/fair treatment. (I am an ESL teacher.)


Tony979198

What is this supposed to mean? Has a right to be treated fairly? This is a very strange statement.


FernandoSato

It's also hard to know in Portuguese version. I would guess "tratamento" refers to 'health care' or perhaps a 'fair treatment'...


standelf

No way to say for certain. An example where it makes more sense:
"A população tem direito a tratamento de saúde adequado" = The population is entitled to adequate health care.


angus390025

This is a strange sentence. An adjective is missing. Fair treatment? That's what immediately comes to mind. Equal treatment? Just treatment? Humane treatment? It's really weird as written.


Paulenrique

Or a health treatment?


MaDuoWes

Should this not be "à tratamento" rather than "a tratamento"? I thought tratamento was masculine too..


Paulenrique

Yes, as tratamente is a masculine word. you can't use "à", which is specific to feminine nouns.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.