"What style?"

Translation:Який стиль?

February 25, 2016

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Can someone explain the différence between який, як and що ?

    February 25, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      In short:

      • Яки́й is used as a modifier to an adjective.
      • Що is used as a stand-alone pronoun/question word.
      • Як means 'how?'

      See below for more examples.

      1. Який is a modifier

      Який is used as a modifier for noun. It's an adjective-like pronoun, it modifies nouns:

      — Яки́й сти́ль? 'What/which style?'
      — Яки́й рестора́н найкра́щий, 'Which/what restaurant [is] the best?'

      Який is only used with masculine nouns. With feminine nouns, you use яка́. With neuter nouns, you use яке́:

      — Яка́ ка́ва найсмачні́ша? 'Which coffee [is] the tastiest?'
      — Яке́ кака́о найсмачні́ше? 'Which cocoa [is] the tastiest?'

      Який/яка/яке is always used as a modifier to some noun. However, it's not always obvious which noun it modifies, because який/яка/яке is normally put at the beginning of the sentence, and not before the noun:

      • Яке́ ти лю́биш пи́ти кака́о? 'Which cocoa do you like to drink?' (Here, яке́ modifies кака́о, but яке́ is a question word so it's in the beginning of the sentence.)

      Який/яка/яке is always a modifier to some noun. If there's no noun in the sentence, it means it's implied by the context. For example, consider the dialog:

      — Тобі́ зроби́ти ча́й? 'Should [I] make you a tea?'
      — Так, про́шу. 'Yes, please.'
      — Яки́й? 'Which [one]?'
      — Зеле́ний. 'Green.'

      Here, «яки́й» is used without a noun, but it implies the noun tea (that's why we use the masculine form яки́й and not feminine яка́ or neuter яке́). So «яки́й» is a modifier to the omitted noun «чай».

      Який can be used with both inanimate and animate nouns (i.e. with nouns meaning non-living things and living beings): яки́й торт 'which cake', яки́й хло́пець 'which guy'.

      Яки́й/яка́/яке́ change their forms like all adjectives do. So, яки́й/яка́/яке́ is a nominative case form, genitive is яко́го/яко́ї/яко́го... Well, this is like all the adjectives work.

      2. Що is a stand-alone word

      Що is used to mean 'what' when it doesn't modify anything. It's a stand-alone word:

      • Що ти лю́биш? 'What do you like?'
      • Що тобі́ приготува́ти, 'What should [I] cook for you?'

      It's only used as a replacement for inanimate nouns (i.e. nouns referring to non-living beings). It can't be used in questions about living beings, we use «хто» 'who' instead.

      English sometimes allows using 'What are you?' when asking about professions. Ukrainian «Що ти?» is never used this way. If you see that someone is not really a person, but some kind of monster or machine, then you can ask «Що ти?», but that's all.

      2.1. Exception: що за is a modifier

      «Що» can sometimes be used as a modifier in a phrase «що за», meaning 'what kind of'. E.g.:

      • Що за кака́о ти лю́биш пи́ти? 'What kind of cocoa do you like to drink?'.
      • Що вона́ за люди́на? 'What kind of person is she?'

      «Що за» is really similar to «який/яка/яке».

      «Що за» is a calque of the German phrase 'was für ein(e)', that's why it can't be separated into «що» and «за».

      3. Як is 'how'

      This one is the simplest. «Як» is 'how'. It's used to ask about adjectives or verbs:

      • Як ти це ро́биш? 'How do you do this?'
      • Як си́льно ти лю́биш футбо́л? How much do you like football?
      • Як заста́вити ва́шого нача́льника збі́льшити вам зарплатню́? 'How to make your boss increase your salary?'

      Some people might get a wrong idea from the sentence «Як тебе́ зва́ти» 'What's your name?', but this sentence has no word 'name'. It literally says 'How you are_called?'.

      February 25, 2016

Jack.Elliot

      thank you for this explanation

      February 25, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        Thank you very much :)

        February 28, 2016

Ser229339

        Величезний спасибі!

        June 27, 2017

Tielbert

        Спасибі, as well as дякую, is neutral gender, therefore you should say величезнЕ.

        June 16, 2018
        Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.