1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Девочка пьёт кофе."

"Девочка пьёт кофе."

Translation:The girl is drinking coffee.

February 25, 2016

46 Comments


Maor220322

Differences between пьёт, пьёш, etc.? Can't quite figure it out yet.


HugoAllexis

I had the same question...
я пью (I drink)
ты пьёшь (You drink)
он / она / оно пьёт (He/She/It drinks)
мы пьём (We drink)
вы пьёте (You drink [plural])
они пьют (They drink)


MateusViccari

Is this a regular way to conjugate verbs? I noticed many verbs following the same structure


Askemov

I think it's different conjugations.


AkiraGreen

Он/она пьёт Ты пьёшь Я пью Они пьют Вы пьёте Мы пьём


AustinServ

"The girl drinks coffee" doesnt work. Not sure why


fedra369

it's correct now :)


DavidEspRus

I got it wrong just now...


vinsmokes

Also go it wrong 12/18/2019


Omeros2

Its supposed to be " The girl is drinking coffe " try that. ( How old is the coffe drinking girl? I hope she isn't young ;-> )


Meowdoleon

I wrote "The girl...", but i want to know if "A girl..." would work too.


CaioFranca2

Are the present and gerund forms of the verbs equal?


titorat

How to pronounce пьёт? Isn't it p?


bnew01

Пьёт = P'YOT/P'YET


fellipemartins

What is the function of ь in this verb? I can't perceive any differences in pronunciation...


CloudFire555

The ь is a soft sign. Meaning that any letter coming before it is pronounced softly. ъ is a hard sign. Meaning that any letter coming before it is pronounced in a hard manner. If I am wrong in any way then may there be a native or more experienced learner come and correct me.


TobyBartels

What Blake said, where Soft means palatalized, that is pronounced as if there were a following Y sound, and Hard means not palatalized, even if the following vowel begins with a Y sound.

That said, I don't understand what it's doing in this word, since the following vowel does begin with a Y sound, so as I understand it, that should make the consonant Soft already.


keinemeinung

It's going to make the preceding sound soft (in this case a П, but you might see it follow a Т is well, such as in the word "питьевая" or "Шереметьево").


FriedrichN19

Why is it not just пёт? I thought the ь symbol just makes it soft and that the ё already does that.


keinemeinung

Ё itself is a soft vowel but it does not automatically make the preceding letter soft.


Brian777710

My understanding is that Девушка means older girl or young woman and therefore more likely to be drinking coffee than a girl - Девочка . So I think I will stick with my answer as being right!


AnthonyDae

Same here, I tried "The woman"... but it says it was wrong ^^


NanoRicci

Привет! It sounds to me that the ф in кофе is pronounced softly. Almost (but not quite) like the japanese ひ (hi). So I hear кофе like 'kohie'. Is this correct? Спасибо!


keinemeinung

It is still pronounced as an F, but you might not hear it as much as in the word кафе because the stress is different.


Jamie1531

Дeвочка and not Девушка? Why?


keinemeinung

Both would technically be correct, but девочка is for a younger girl (like 10-12 years old), while девушка is more like a teenage girl or "young lady". It can be up to even 25-30, especially if it's an older person talking to the woman.


Jamie1531

Thanks. I thought I spelled it wrong. I'm still learning the alphabet.


HuronDeFuego

In last lessons if you type Coffee, this app told you it's wrong. But now Coffee is right and Café wrong.


keinemeinung

Coffee (the drink) is кOфе (stress on first syllable), Cafe (the business/restaurant) is кАфе (stress on second syllable). Coffee is the only correct translation here.


PerpetualToddler

Unless, of course, if the girl is drinking a café


Gabi867480

There are two ways to spell it. https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english-russian/girl. My answer should be accepted.

Thank you.


Brian777710

What's the difference between Девочка and Девушка? I keep getting it wrong :(


remisorus

Is there a difference between пить and выпить ?


keinemeinung

@remisorus - Yes.

Пить is the imperfective form of the verb "to drink". You would use to show ongoing action in the past, present or future tenses (I was drinking, I am drinking), or to show habitual action (I normally drink coffee in the morning and tea at night).

Выпить is perfective aspect - it shows a one time action that was completed in the past or that will be completed in the future. It means more like "drink up" (выпить чашку чая = completely drink a cup of tea), and it's also commonly used with alcohol. The imperfective form is выпивать.


Omeros2

How do you pronounce девочка пьёт кофе


TomTMGTomt

In later lessons, the spelling changes to девошка. Why is that so? The hover-over hints say that it means girlfriend AND girl. unless it just means girlfriend while девочка means girl


DuoErr

I think I pronounciated пьёт right, sounds like put, accept I still got it wrong.


Yaanunesz

Why you do not accept abbreviations?


sunndberg

Pe't looks like the number 5 in Russian. Should read it as P'YOT and not Pe't. P'YOT = Drinks


[deactivated user]

TobyBartels

    Where is it written Pe't?


mer216402

    "The girl " not correct


keinemeinung

    Please write your full translation out, there may be spelling or grammatical errors you're overlooking.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.