"La femme est riche."

Translation:The woman is rich.

January 17, 2013

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Moralin

I do not understand the differences between "est" and "es"... "La femme est riche" is a plural meaning?

April 14, 2013

Andrew8510

One of the main differences between english and french is the conjugation of verbs. In english, for the present tense, the verb stays the same except for third person. e.g. I fly, you fly, he flies, we fly, they fly. Except for some cases, like the verb "to be". But in french, in most verbs, there are up to 6 different conjugations per each tense, each pronoun or grammatical person has its own modification of the verb. In this case we are conjugating the verb "to be" which is être. It goes like this:

Je suis (I am)

Tu es (You are)

il/elle est (he/she/it is)

Nous sommes (we are)

Vous êtes (you are)

ils/elles sont (they [masc.] / they [fem] are)

You see? They are all different, it's kinda hard to learn but we have to, there's not shortcut or way around this.

Here's some resources about french verbs that can help you in the future:

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/Introduction-To-French-Verbs.htm

http://french.about.com/od/verb_conjugations/a/etre.htm

http://french.about.com/library/verb/bl-verbconjugator.htm

April 14, 2013

min1477

I was going through the link , http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/Introduction-To-French-Verbs.htm

Could you kindly tell me the difference between "tu parles" and "vous parlez"( both mean "U speak " in english) and also the difference between "il parle" and "ils parlent".

February 5, 2014

Andrew8510

tu parles = (singular) you speak/ you are speaking . This one is informal, you use it with someone you know well, like family, close friends and S.O. The pronunciation, the final two letters, "es", are silent. So only "parl" is pronunced.
vouz parlez = (plural or singular) you speak/ you are speaking. This one is formal. You use it with people you don't know or people with whom you want to be polite, authorities, your boss, your teacher, etc. If you use it as plural (to refer to multiple people) then there is no distinction of formality. Pronunciation, both "z" are silent, so you say "voo par lay".

Il parle/ils parlent sound the same spoken, the difference is in the context and it's the same as the example above, first one is singular (he speaks) and the second one is plural (they speak) but this time there is no distinction of formality.

February 12, 2014

min1477

That was very useful.. Thank you very much Andrew8510 :)

February 14, 2014

shrikrishna1

Tu parles means You(formal) speak; Vous parlez means you speak; Il parle He speak and Ils parlent means They speak:

February 12, 2014

Lrtward
Mod

No, tu parles is informal. You use that with friends. Vous is formal.

March 8, 2014

shrikrishna1

Je suis désolé, merci de me corriger

March 8, 2014

Abaris

"Est" refers to a singular form of 3rd person verb (he/she/it does) "Es" describes singular form of 2nd person (you/thou do) For plural of 3rd person is "sont" and it would have been "femmes".

April 14, 2013

Elamparithi

how to pronounce riche...reesh....?

January 21, 2014

AabLevellen

Yes, something like that!

March 25, 2014

alextheowl

Why is "femme" pronounced like "fam"?

August 20, 2017

n6zs
Mod

That's just the way it is. You can also hear words pronounced by using a French dictionary app. They almost always include a feature that will pronounce the word for you.

January 19, 2018

berengeria

why is it not "La femme est richée"?

October 20, 2013

n6zs
Mod

"Riche" is one of the adjectives which does not have different gender forms. It is the same for both masculine and feminine nouns. Same as "calme". Note that these do have plural forms, however: riche/riches, calme/calmes.

January 19, 2018

scotch123

can not tell the difference on the sounds of the plurals and singular in French.

December 31, 2013

AabLevellen

There usually are no audible differences between the singular and plural version of a word in French, only a graphical. The trick is to listen to the articles: un, une, le and la for singular and les for plural. Le and les does not sound the same.

March 25, 2014

baXueL

So regardless of poor audio enunciation on "est", if we know the conjugation of "to be" in French, then we should still be able to get this correct, oui?

October 16, 2013

AabLevellen

Yes. If we hear something at all between femme and riche, we would be able to guess the verb and its form. If we do not hear it, as some persons above, we would understand the sentence as The rich woman instead of The woman is rich.

March 25, 2014

selmaimam31

I was confused with the word est as i am a beginner

December 23, 2013

Thewolfgirl7

Es is second person and est is third person (Correct me if I'm wrong).

December 30, 2013

AabLevellen

Yes, you are right: es is for second person singular and est is for third person singular. (There are first, second and third person plural too, but they are somewhat easier to distinguish.)

March 25, 2014

DOWNBYTHESTREET

should be able to skip these if u have no sound

January 7, 2014

Lrtward
Mod

If you have no sound, go into your settings. There is a button to click saying not to use audio. Then you will only have reading/writing exercises, and no listening exercises. You can also enable or disable the microphone.

March 8, 2014

Holland2

Does it matter if I say "es" when it says "est"? Not that I want to make an owl cry because I lost hearts...

January 9, 2014

n6zs
Mod

Yes, it matters. A similar error in English would be like saying "she are" or "you is".

  • Je suis = I am
  • Tu es = you are (singular, familiar)
  • Il/elle est = he/she is
  • Nous sommes = we are
  • Vous êtes = you are (singular/polite -or- plural, regardless of familiarity)
  • Ils/elles sont = they are
January 19, 2018

g0803529

I get confused with est and es

April 18, 2014

AabLevellen

Tu es=you are (singular informal you)

Il est=he/it is

Elle est=she/it is

On est=one is (non numerical one)

May 2, 2014

ajayr881

What is diff btween l', la and le

May 6, 2014

AabLevellen

They are all singular articles meaning the, but le is masculine, la is feminine and l' is either masculine or feminine and used before vowel sounds (vowels and silent h).

May 17, 2014

JayMangal

If la pomme= the apple then it means that apple is comsidered feminine. Why is it so

May 13, 2014

AabLevellen

There is no good answer to your question of why a certain noun is feminine or why it is masculine. It hails back to the early history of language development, in this case apple was feminine in Latin and French has developed from Latin. But why was it feminine in Latin? Or why has not all Latin language decendants the same gender for the same nouns? You just end upp with a new version of your first question.

The important thing to learn in order to be able to speak and write French is that each noun is either masculine or feminine, and each gender has to be learnt together with the noun: une pomme=an apple, un livre=a book, une femme=a woman, un homme=a man.

May 17, 2014

smosh_lover

Isnt a female and a woman the same bc on this its obiesly not

June 10, 2014

n6zs
Mod

"La femme" will always be translated as "the woman" (never "the female")! When it is used in conjunction with a possessive pronoun, e.g., "ma femme", it means "my wife".

January 19, 2018

skullster99

i said lady and i got it wrong lol

June 15, 2014

n6zs
Mod

Lady = la dame. Woman = la femme.

January 19, 2018

gordon7777

The women is rich.

July 19, 2015

n6zs
Mod

The women (plural) = les femmes. The woman (singular) = la femme.

January 19, 2018

kaleah20

How can " la femme " become the wife ???

July 21, 2015

n6zs
Mod

When it is used with a possessive adjective, ma femme = my wife.

January 19, 2018

ethan545696

❤❤❤❤ you

June 19, 2017

jackyheart

i put the man is rich

September 24, 2013

AabLevellen

This time is it the woman who is rich!

May 2, 2014

Luisafrancov

est is for woman only? and es is for man?

November 18, 2013

AabLevellen

No, est is for he, she, it (and one - not as a number). Es is for singular you.

March 25, 2014

fchrispijn

what's the deal with "wife" all of a sudden

March 2, 2014

AabLevellen

Femme means woman in most cases. Together with certain complementary words (ma, ta, sa, notre, votre, leur) femme means wife.

March 25, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.