1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La femme est riche."

"La femme est riche."

Translation:The woman is rich.

January 17, 2013

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Moralin

I do not understand the differences between "est" and "es"... "La femme est riche" is a plural meaning?


Andrew8510

One of the main differences between english and french is the conjugation of verbs. In english, for the present tense, the verb stays the same except for third person. e.g. I fly, you fly, he flies, we fly, they fly. Except for some cases, like the verb "to be". But in french, in most verbs, there are up to 6 different conjugations per each tense, each pronoun or grammatical person has its own modification of the verb. In this case we are conjugating the verb "to be" which is être. It goes like this:

Je suis (I am)

Tu es (You are)

il/elle est (he/she/it is)

Nous sommes (we are)

Vous êtes (you are)

ils/elles sont (they [masc.] / they [fem] are)

You see? They are all different, it's kinda hard to learn but we have to, there's not shortcut or way around this.

Here's some resources about french verbs that can help you in the future:

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/Introduction-To-French-Verbs.htm

http://french.about.com/od/verb_conjugations/a/etre.htm

http://french.about.com/library/verb/bl-verbconjugator.htm


min1477

I was going through the link , http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/Introduction-To-French-Verbs.htm

Could you kindly tell me the difference between "tu parles" and "vous parlez"( both mean "U speak " in english) and also the difference between "il parle" and "ils parlent".


Andrew8510

tu parles = (singular) you speak/ you are speaking . This one is informal, you use it with someone you know well, like family, close friends and S.O. The pronunciation, the final two letters, "es", are silent. So only "parl" is pronunced.
vouz parlez = (plural or singular) you speak/ you are speaking. This one is formal. You use it with people you don't know or people with whom you want to be polite, authorities, your boss, your teacher, etc. If you use it as plural (to refer to multiple people) then there is no distinction of formality. Pronunciation, both "z" are silent, so you say "voo par lay".

Il parle/ils parlent sound the same spoken, the difference is in the context and it's the same as the example above, first one is singular (he speaks) and the second one is plural (they speak) but this time there is no distinction of formality.


min1477

That was very useful.. Thank you very much Andrew8510 :)


Abaris

"Est" refers to a singular form of 3rd person verb (he/she/it does) "Es" describes singular form of 2nd person (you/thou do) For plural of 3rd person is "sont" and it would have been "femmes".


Elam_Voyager

how to pronounce riche...reesh....?


alextheowl

Why is "femme" pronounced like "fam"?


n6zs

That's just the way it is. You can also hear words pronounced by using a French dictionary app. They almost always include a feature that will pronounce the word for you.


berengeria

why is it not "La femme est richée"?


n6zs

"Riche" is one of the adjectives which does not have different gender forms. It is the same for both masculine and feminine nouns. Same as "calme". Note that these do have plural forms, however: riche/riches, calme/calmes.


scotch123

can not tell the difference on the sounds of the plurals and singular in French.


AabLevellen

There usually are no audible differences between the singular and plural version of a word in French, only a graphical. The trick is to listen to the articles: un, une, le and la for singular and les for plural. Le and les does not sound the same.


baXueL

So regardless of poor audio enunciation on "est", if we know the conjugation of "to be" in French, then we should still be able to get this correct, oui?


AabLevellen

Yes. If we hear something at all between femme and riche, we would be able to guess the verb and its form. If we do not hear it, as some persons above, we would understand the sentence as The rich woman instead of The woman is rich.


selmaimam31

I was confused with the word est as i am a beginner


Thewolfgirl7

Es is second person and est is third person (Correct me if I'm wrong).


DOWNBYTHESTREET

should be able to skip these if u have no sound


Lrtward

If you have no sound, go into your settings. There is a button to click saying not to use audio. Then you will only have reading/writing exercises, and no listening exercises. You can also enable or disable the microphone.


Holland2

Does it matter if I say "es" when it says "est"? Not that I want to make an owl cry because I lost hearts...


n6zs

Yes, it matters. A similar error in English would be like saying "she are" or "you is".

  • Je suis = I am
  • Tu es = you are (singular, familiar)
  • Il/elle est = he/she is
  • Nous sommes = we are
  • Vous êtes = you are (singular/polite -or- plural, regardless of familiarity)
  • Ils/elles sont = they are

g0803529

I get confused with est and es


AabLevellen

Tu es=you are (singular informal you)

Il est=he/it is

Elle est=she/it is

On est=one is (non numerical one)


ajayr881

What is diff btween l', la and le


AabLevellen

They are all singular articles meaning the, but le is masculine, la is feminine and l' is either masculine or feminine and used before vowel sounds (vowels and silent h).


JayMangal

If la pomme= the apple then it means that apple is comsidered feminine. Why is it so


AabLevellen

There is no good answer to your question of why a certain noun is feminine or why it is masculine. It hails back to the early history of language development, in this case apple was feminine in Latin and French has developed from Latin. But why was it feminine in Latin? Or why has not all Latin language decendants the same gender for the same nouns? You just end upp with a new version of your first question.

The important thing to learn in order to be able to speak and write French is that each noun is either masculine or feminine, and each gender has to be learnt together with the noun: une pomme=an apple, un livre=a book, une femme=a woman, un homme=a man.


smosh_lover

Isnt a female and a woman the same bc on this its obiesly not


n6zs

"La femme" will always be translated as "the woman" (never "the female")! When it is used in conjunction with a possessive pronoun, e.g., "ma femme", it means "my wife".


skullster99

i said lady and i got it wrong lol


n6zs

Lady = la dame. Woman = la femme.


gordon7777

The women is rich.


n6zs

The women (plural) = les femmes. The woman (singular) = la femme.


kaleah20

How can " la femme " become the wife ???


n6zs

When it is used with a possessive adjective, ma femme = my wife.


ethan545696

❤❤❤❤ you

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.