1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mañana empieza junio."

"Mañana empieza junio."

Translation:June starts tomorrow.

January 17, 2013

52 Comments


jbtaylor

What's the difference, if any, between "empezar" and "comenzar"?


neiht20

Both can mean to begin or start. Empezar can also mean to originate and comenzar can also mean to commence. They're basically similar verbs though.


GabrielDayot

They're interchangeable but "comenzar" is more formal.


valle2

Junio and Julio sound really similar.


nighteyes

it's exactly the mistake I just made, I wrote 'julio'.


manjunath426jc

Tomorrow starts june is not correct?


skirkx

I put Tomorrow, June starts which is another correct option.


mayer

Almost wrote the same thing...than I thought that doesn't sound natural English.


BarnGato

I believe the idea is to translate the phrase into English by accurately recreating the Spanish message into the simplest and most natural English possible. Of course, people speak a lot of different forms of English across the USA. And, my native use of the English language aint always pretty neither!


blobber

There's probably a few other countries besides the USA where English is spoken.


roosky2003

Mmmm..... 4 others in the UK, anyway ....!


motherindie

But they seem to be using American English. I think that's the point.


jenichun

I wrote that and it was marked correct. It also offered "June starts tomorrow" as an option which sounds more natural in English.


AlexandraK34

Nope. June is the subject of the sentence.

If it were possible to have a plural of tomorrow, the noun would still rely on June for conjugation.


SGuthrie0

No. "Tomorrow starts'/begins June" son ambos muy mal.


Iago

It's unusual but it should be technically correct. The day tomorrow is the first day of the month of June, and thus it begins said month.


DanFranken

I think this may refkect a limitation of english...specifically that it doesnt lend itself to teaching us to think that 'tomorrow' can 'do' something. I think it makes more sense if you consider 'tomorrow' as you would a person (or really anything with agency) Then "tomorrow starts june" might make a bit more sense...


HuntGather98

"Mañana empieza junio." vs "Marzo empieza mañana"


Iago

Both constructions are perfectly fine


pariksha10

Why is "Tomorrow starts June" not correct????


Fizzlewicket

Would "Junio empieza mañana." also be a correct way to say "June starts tomorrow"?


ArunavaC

Can somebody please reply to this question?


TedBerkowitz

Iago answered a similar question posted by HuntGather98 below. "Both constructions are perfectly fine." ["Mañana empieza junio." vs. "Marzo empieza mañana."]


Isabel988828

I was wondering that too. Geez ive taken spanish for 5 years and the syntax still boggles me.


SamerGuirg

I guess you can say "tomorrow june starts"


chickykoala

I tried that, and got it wrong. I don't know why.


wihan_felix

manana empieza junio = tomorrow starts june that is wrong


MariaFatim193917

It is wrong in English, but apparently, it is a natural way of speaking in Spanish. As the levels are getting higher, Duolingo is giving us tougher phrases in order to make us 'think in that language' rather than always mentally translating sentences in literal English first.


Violet_Wade

If i had done this sentince yesterday it would have been true.


Liv473543

Is anyone else getting this same question 5 times??


Spanish424676

What is wrong with "tomorrow begins June". It was marked as incorrect.


lmythl

what is the difference between comienzo and empienzo


lucasdg

I use comenzar like ´commence in english and empezar more like start but they are interchangeable


SGuthrie0

From RAE: comenzar Del lat. vulg. *cominitiare. 1. tr. empezar (‖ dar principio).
2. intr. Dicho de una cosa: empezar (‖ tener principio). Ahora comienza la misa. Aquí comienza el tratado.
http://dle.rae.es/?id=9vK3kMz


joeybugger

why does empieza mean begins and begin and start. heres what am going to say when you reply: thank you I am going to be your friend.


LindaHill

Empzar always means to begin, to start, or to commence. Most people with English as their mother tongue use the words begin or start equally and often. They save the word commence for formal speech.

I begin = empiezo. He begins = empieza. For all verb conjugation in English and Spanish good website is:

http://www.conjugation.org/cgi-bin/conj.php


JacobWillis1

Why is pepe a hate symbol?


SandyBridge

Probably a better question for Google than Duolingo.


AnikaNawal

Would it be correct if i stay mañana comienza junio? Is empieza a synonym to comienza?


Cards666

Why does empieza goes before junio, wouldn't litterly mean "Tomorrow starts June,"?


nathanchan31

"Tomorrow is the start of June" is accepted


Janmejay.rk

What is wrong in " tomorrow stars June" ?


SandyBridge

"Stars" isn't "starts".

Aside from that, it's a possible word order but would be very unnatural. It will be the sort of thing I'd expect to be said as poetic language or by somehow who is being overly dramatic, or is not a fluent native speaker of English.

"June starts tomorrow" sounds natural.

"June tomorrow starts", "tomorrow starts June", etc sound like Yoda. :)


begreen2125

I think "June starts tomorrow is an accurate translation"


Atrox9

Still sounds like julio instead of junio, even after listening several times.


bubbity_bub

How come the word tomorrow is the last word. Eg. June starts tomorrow whsn the spanish is mañana empiesa junio Is it supposed to be tomorrow starts June?


NathanielT856653

I said Tommorow starts June but it was wrong?!


faith1026

Why doesn't it accept "Tomorrow starts June?" Its technically correct


DuanDiez

Ok, I get it. Junio empieza manana. No need to repeat this particular phrase 5-6 times in a row.


BethanySho

This is the 6th time in a row I had this sentence on this lesson.


bajaca

I have heard (not a native speaker) that the word order also indicates emphasis. So in this case you are emphasizing that it is tomorrow that June starts not today or some other day.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.