"Mañana empieza junio."

Translation:June starts tomorrow.

January 17, 2013

91 Comments


Fizzlewicket

Would "Junio empieza mañana." also be a correct way to say "June starts tomorrow"?

July 20, 2013

ArunavaC

Can somebody please reply to this question?

February 22, 2014

TedBerkowitz

Iago answered a similar question posted by HuntGather98 below. "Both constructions are perfectly fine." ["Mañana empieza junio." vs. "Marzo empieza mañana."]

March 30, 2014

tephanie21

what is the question?

March 2, 2016

Persia504301

Booooo!!!

Look up

June 15, 2017

Isabel988828

I was wondering that too. Geez ive taken spanish for 5 years and the syntax still boggles me.

April 1, 2016

SamerGuirg

I guess you can say "tomorrow june starts"

October 9, 2017

chickykoala

I tried that, and got it wrong. I don't know why.

June 7, 2018

Persia504301

I dont know probally cuz Doulingo. F'in sucks

June 15, 2017

tephanie21

yes

March 2, 2016

jbtaylor

What's the difference, if any, between "empezar" and "comenzar"?

June 10, 2013

neiht20

Both can mean to begin or start. Empezar can also mean to originate and comenzar can also mean to commence. They're basically similar verbs though.

February 6, 2014

GabrielDayot

They're interchangeable but "comenzar" is more formal.

July 17, 2015

valle2

Junio and Julio sound really similar.

July 29, 2013

nighteyes

it's exactly the mistake I just made, I wrote 'julio'.

October 25, 2013

suimi789

Yes so, so

December 24, 2013

sneuberg

I think Julio is being said.

February 13, 2015

DanFranken

I think this may refkect a limitation of english...specifically that it doesnt lend itself to teaching us to think that 'tomorrow' can 'do' something. I think it makes more sense if you consider 'tomorrow' as you would a person (or really anything with agency) Then "tomorrow starts june" might make a bit more sense...

January 25, 2016

manjunath426jc

Tomorrow starts june is not correct?

February 24, 2013

skirkk

I put Tomorrow, June starts which is another correct option.

September 21, 2013

mayer

Almost wrote the same thing...than I thought that doesn't sound natural English.

March 12, 2013

BarnGato

I believe the idea is to translate the phrase into English by accurately recreating the Spanish message into the simplest and most natural English possible. Of course, people speak a lot of different forms of English across the USA. And, my native use of the English language aint always pretty neither!

December 14, 2013

blobber

There's probably a few other countries besides the USA where English is spoken.

December 24, 2013

roosky2003

Mmmm..... 4 others in the UK, anyway ....!

January 24, 2014

motherindie

But they seem to be using American English. I think that's the point.

February 27, 2015

jenichun

I wrote that and it was marked correct. It also offered "June starts tomorrow" as an option which sounds more natural in English.

May 14, 2013

AlexandraK34

Nope. June is the subject of the sentence.

If it were possible to have a plural of tomorrow, the noun would still rely on June for conjugation.

February 19, 2014

SGuthrie0

No. "Tomorrow starts'/begins June" son ambos muy mal.

November 29, 2016

Iago

It's unusual but it should be technically correct. The day tomorrow is the first day of the month of June, and thus it begins said month.

March 29, 2013

HuntGather98

"Mañana empieza junio." vs "Marzo empieza mañana"

May 30, 2013

Iago

Both constructions are perfectly fine

May 30, 2013

wihan_felix

manana empieza junio = tomorrow starts june that is wrong

March 20, 2014

MariaFatim193917

It is wrong in English, but apparently, it is a natural way of speaking in Spanish. As the levels are getting higher, Duolingo is giving us tougher phrases in order to make us 'think in that language' rather than always mentally translating sentences in literal English first.

August 18, 2014

Violet_Wade

If i had done this sentince yesterday it would have been true.

June 1, 2015

Liv473543

Is anyone else getting this same question 5 times??

January 14, 2018

pariksha10

Why is "Tomorrow starts June" not correct????

January 19, 2018

Spanish424676

What is wrong with "tomorrow begins June". It was marked as incorrect.

May 24, 2018

lmythl

what is the difference between comienzo and empienzo

July 4, 2013

lucasdg

I use comenzar like ´commence in english and empezar more like start but they are interchangeable

July 10, 2013

SGuthrie0

From RAE: comenzar Del lat. vulg. *cominitiare. 1. tr. empezar (‖ dar principio).
2. intr. Dicho de una cosa: empezar (‖ tener principio). Ahora comienza la misa. Aquí comienza el tratado.
http://dle.rae.es/?id=9vK3kMz

November 29, 2016

joeybugger

why does empieza mean begins and begin and start. heres what am going to say when you reply: thank you I am going to be your friend.

August 23, 2013

LindaHill

Empzar always means to begin, to start, or to commence. Most people with English as their mother tongue use the words begin or start equally and often. They save the word commence for formal speech.

I begin = empiezo. He begins = empieza. For all verb conjugation in English and Spanish good website is:

http://www.conjugation.org/cgi-bin/conj.php

January 3, 2014

JacobWillis1

Why is pepe a hate symbol?

November 3, 2016

SandyBridge

Probably a better question for Google than Duolingo.

November 3, 2016

AnikaNawal

Would it be correct if i stay mañana comienza junio? Is empieza a synonym to comienza?

December 29, 2016

BendytheInkDemon

I wish...

January 24, 2017

Cards666

Why does empieza goes before junio, wouldn't litterly mean "Tomorrow starts June,"?

March 15, 2017

nathanchan31

"Tomorrow is the start of June" is accepted

June 15, 2017

Janmejay.rk

What is wrong in " tomorrow stars June" ?

July 7, 2017

SandyBridge

"Stars" isn't "starts".

Aside from that, it's a possible word order but would be very unnatural. It will be the sort of thing I'd expect to be said as poetic language or by somehow who is being overly dramatic, or is not a fluent native speaker of English.

"June starts tomorrow" sounds natural.

"June tomorrow starts", "tomorrow starts June", etc sound like Yoda. :)

July 7, 2017

begreen2125

I think "June starts tomorrow is an accurate translation"

August 22, 2017

Atrox9

Still sounds like julio instead of junio, even after listening several times.

October 30, 2017

bubbity_bub

How come the word tomorrow is the last word. Eg. June starts tomorrow whsn the spanish is mañana empiesa junio Is it supposed to be tomorrow starts June?

November 1, 2017

NathanielT856653

I said Tommorow starts June but it was wrong?!

November 6, 2017

faith1026

Why doesn't it accept "Tomorrow starts June?" Its technically correct

December 15, 2017

DuanDiez

Ok, I get it. Junio empieza manana. No need to repeat this particular phrase 5-6 times in a row.

January 14, 2018

BethanySho

This is the 6th time in a row I had this sentence on this lesson.

March 18, 2018

bajaca

I have heard (not a native speaker) that the word order also indicates emphasis. So in this case you are emphasizing that it is tomorrow that June starts not today or some other day.

May 29, 2018

septemberbabby

Why does duolingo try to quiz me on words it hasn't even taught me yet?? How come new words pop up in categories I've done already

September 26, 2015

SandyBridge

The goal of duolingo is to help you improve your language skills. The algorithms are not perfect, and you don't necessarily see all the words if you get through section the first time, because the content is continually being expanded and improved.

July 7, 2017

DannyBeatzMusic

No, actualmente Julio empieza mañana porque hoy es el 30 de Junio. :P

June 30, 2016

JordanVann2

I put the same word, but I forgot put the letter S at the end of start.

July 23, 2016

alexandriacadett

When i read it,it said you can't speak in a test

December 14, 2016

WillCavalheri

Pero hoy es abril! :O

April 5, 2017

BrettBolin3

Fitting as I am doing this on May 31!

May 31, 2017

Bree487193

"Tomorrow starts June." should be right too.

August 31, 2017

scotologic

Many comments indicate that "Tomorrow starts June" is unnatural in English. I don't think that is true at all. It is completely natural, and common, following a question like, "What's on the agenda for tomorrow?" The answer might be something like, "Tomorrow starts June. I have beginning-of-the-month meetings scheduled all day."

Tomorrow starts June is a perfectly reasonable and correct answer to give.

September 26, 2017

NathanielT856653

Wait a minute all I did is miss on m on Tomorrow AND they said I spelled it wrong?!?!?!?!?!?!?

November 6, 2017

p3ygO

I had this sentence 9 times in this lesson

January 15, 2018

DavidV859019

Don't try to tell us what proper English grammar is!!!

January 16, 2018

AVAX3M

Sorry, you're two days late. (Comment posted on 2 June 2015)

June 1, 2015

JessieDudl

Junio sounds like k instead hu. It my be correct, but does not follow learned sound pattern.

March 4, 2014

Telisa7
April 23, 2017

AlbertoJGonzalez

Almost correct because today is May 30th 2014 just remains a day to end May and start a new month full of energy ;)

May 31, 2014

solveigbj

The sentences I am asked to translate does not correspnd go the exprcted translations. Is there a mix up?

May 16, 2015

Tufigul

So, basicly these two sentences can be said with only one sentence; "Tomorrow, work starts" and "Tomorrow he starts work" - Mañana empieza trabajo

is it correct?

May 26, 2015

neiht20

I don't think so. I think if you wanted to say "tomorrow, work starts" you'd say "mañana el trabajo empieza", you usually need the definite article (el/la) when the word is being used as the subject.

May 29, 2015

Tufigul

Well then how about this :) Mañana empieza el trabajo

May 30, 2015

thekyledeauna

"Mañana empieza junio." is a new phrase to me.

November 8, 2015

dodson.t

some B.S! spelled empieza wrond so get the whole fkin thing wrong

March 9, 2014

SandyBridge

Thads terroble!

March 7, 2016

jl7897

So these translation are starting to get really annoying. It didn't take "Tomorrow is the beginning of june".

January 17, 2013

Iago

It's not a good translation. "Beginning" in that sense is a noun, not a verb.

February 1, 2013

mendota

it's a good translation because it's natural English. duolingo more often than not, though, is looking for something closer to a literal translation.

February 22, 2013

dholman

In translation, subtleties in language need to be kept. Something can have the same basic meaning in the two languages, but it doesn't mean they are a good translation of each other.

March 27, 2013

PeteSF

In the same vein, I don't like switching the object and subject in translation. I think the best literal translation would be "Tomorrow initiates June", but in my mind that crossed an arbitrary line of stiltedness, so "June begins tomorrow" won.

November 2, 2013

dejongbrent

Actually, it's not necessarily the case that "June" is the object in the Spanish sentence. S-V-O word order, although required in English, isn't always what happens in Spanish. "Gustar" sentences, for example, are nearly always O-V-S in Spanish.

November 2, 2013

jkomsky

I agree with dholman. You can add flair to your speech when you're having a conversation after you've learned the basics, but here you need to retain the intended wording when you translate so that you learn the vocabulary and grammar. It isn't about just getting a right answer and moving on.

June 8, 2013

JGarrick62

It may be an excellent translation, but that's not the point of the site. The intent is to learn the language, not just to translate into natural English. In this case, we're learning vocabulary.

March 2, 2014

Audrey1976

A verb is still a verb, and a noun is still a noun. Also, the lesson is about verbs.

August 30, 2013

EugeneTiffany

. . . and nouns.

February 3, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.