"Що ви робили позавчора?"

Translation:What did you do the day before yesterday?

February 25, 2016

10 Comments


listkiewski

In Portuguese we have "ontem" for yesterday and "anteontem" for the day before yesterday, much like in Ukrainian and Polish. We also say jokingly "antes de antes de ontem" for three days past today, or literally the day before the day before yesterday, but I don't really know for sure if this is good portuguese, it's more like a regional idiom :P

July 5, 2017

TseDanylo

We need pozavchora in English!

February 25, 2016

sagitta145

How about позапозавчора, huh? ;)

February 26, 2016

TseDanylo

Even better :D

July 29, 2016

Anna_Elsa_J.

Yes, "a/the day before yesterday" is really long and for Ukrainian and Polish (and I think for other Slavic) speakers it's strange to don't have word for позавчора/przedwczoraj (1st is Ukrainian and 2nd is Polish).

July 29, 2016

DavidA.

In spanish we have "antier"

September 21, 2017

jaeyeom

Korean has them all. 그끄제, 그제, 어제, 오늘, 내일, 모레, 글피, 그글피 means -3, -2, yesterday, today, tomorrow, +2, +3, +4 respectively.

September 2, 2016

Dennis948128

German as well: gestern is yesterday, and for each day before that you put a "vor" at the beginning. Vorgestern, vorvorgestern...but more than one is really uncommon.

March 2, 2017

MichailoGM

How about 'Two days ago'? And so on.

February 19, 2019

sagitta145

"Two days ago" is "два дні тому". Didn't get the "and so on" part (you mean, three, four etc. days ago?.. then just replace the number in Ukrainian as well...)

February 19, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.