1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Що ви робили позавчора?"

"Що ви робили позавчора?"

Translation:What did you do the day before yesterday?

February 25, 2016

11 Comments


listkiewska

In Portuguese we have "ontem" for yesterday and "anteontem" for the day before yesterday, much like in Ukrainian and Polish. We also say jokingly "antes de antes de ontem" for three days past today, or literally the day before the day before yesterday, but I don't really know for sure if this is good portuguese, it's more like a regional idiom :P


TseDanylo

We need pozavchora in English!


sagitta145

How about позапозавчора, huh? ;)


Anna_Elsa_J.

Yes, "a/the day before yesterday" is really long and for Ukrainian and Polish (and I think for other Slavic) speakers it's strange to don't have word for позавчора/przedwczoraj (1st is Ukrainian and 2nd is Polish).


DavidA.

In spanish we have "antier"


jaeyeom

Korean has them all. 그끄제, 그제, 어제, 오늘, 내일, 모레, 글피, 그글피 means -3, -2, yesterday, today, tomorrow, +2, +3, +4 respectively.


Dennis948128

German as well: gestern is yesterday, and for each day before that you put a "vor" at the beginning. Vorgestern, vorvorgestern...but more than one is really uncommon.


MichailoGM

How about 'Two days ago'? And so on.


sagitta145

"Two days ago" is "два дні тому". Didn't get the "and so on" part (you mean, three, four etc. days ago?.. then just replace the number in Ukrainian as well...)


Jeff448012

"day before yesterday" should be accepted without the article "the".

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.